題名:跨期學習風格之研究:以某一所高職餐飲管理科學生為例

本研究以KLSI-1999 學習風格量表作為研究工具,進行縱斷面研究(Longitudinal study),探討高職餐飲管理科學生之學習風格在就讀前後的分佈情形。樣本為南投縣一所私立學校98 學年度入學並且100 學年度仍就學之108 位學生,2 次調查的時間相距2 年。主要研究結果包括:受測者以擴散型學習風格最多、調適型次之、聚斂型與同化型最少。就讀不同學程的受測者,其學習風格分佈比例雖略有差異,但仍以擴散型加上調適型的比例佔大多數。受測者就讀2 年後,42%改變其學習風格;與就讀前相較,則是呈現相似的分佈狀況;顯示學習風格具有穩定性,但也會因學習環境與後天培養而有所改變。本研究根據研究結果與研究限制,提出未來後續研究的方向與相關的實務建議。

The main purpose of this study was to investigate the learning styles of vocational high school students majoring in food and beverage management (F&BM) before-and-after enrollment. This study took a private school in Nantou County as the study case. One hundred and eight subjects were selected from the study case which the enrolled students in August, 2009 and still registered in August, 2011. A longitudinal study over two-year period was conducted to collect data by using the survey research methods. The survey included a measure of KLSI-1999 and questions related to the individual demographics. The research results indicated that most of the students fell into Kolb’s Diverger category, the lesser were labeled Accommodators, and there were small groups of Assimilators and Convergers. The distribution of students’ learning styles in different programs was slightly different. Forty-two percent of the respondents changed their learning styles after two-year studying. It shows that learning styles have been nurtured by the learning environment though they may be natured. Finally, the research and managerial implications have been discussed at the end to conclude this study.