題名:運用動態圖像表現傳統草書之研究--以《花氣薰人帖》之動畫設計為例

書法是一門結合筆、墨、文字的線條藝術,也是書寫者性格、情感與文字修為的具體呈現。中國書法歷經數千年的演進,早已超越文字既有功能,成為獨一無二的藝術形式,更是中華文化與人文精神的精髓。然而隨著數位時代的來臨,文字輸入技術的高度發展,書法早已為年輕世代所忽略,而草書抽象藝術般的線條更是艱澀難懂,書法的推廣與傳承成為一件艱鉅的使命。若從藝術形式角度觀察,草書線條充滿了視覺的韻律與節奏,這和音樂或動態藝術創作的原理不謀而合;而文字書寫的空間配置,又恰如劇場舞台的格局。傳統草書若能借助當代科技多媒體技術,融入動態圖像的表現形式,便能模擬出草書線條的起伏、圓厚與筆力,引領人們重新領略到書法之美。 本研究將動態圖像之表現形式結合黃庭堅《花氣薰人帖》草書,把靜態的書法加入時間的概念,運用筆畫線條流動於畫面間。由於該字帖中的每一詞句均具有豐富畫面性,詩篇饒富禪意,觀者在欣賞字帖之餘,心境似乎能感受到當時宋代書法所注重的「尚意」精神,也期望藉由動畫作品展現書法藝術的多元性,創造出傳統與科技相互碰撞後的全新樣貌。 本研究所探討的內容如下: 1.進行書法相關文獻之蒐集,探討草書的文字特徵、書寫風格、作品內容以及筆勢線條等。 2.以案例分析方式探索運用文字為主的動態圖像作品之創作手法。 3.以宋代書法家黃庭堅之《花氣薰人帖》草書為題材,透過動態圖像的表現形式,例如:鏡頭運鏡、畫面轉場、動畫特效等進行動畫創作。

Calligraphy is not only a line art combines with pen, ink, and text, but also a specific presentation of artists’ personalities, emotions, and character cultivations. After thousand years development, Chinese calligraphy has already gone beyond its original function. It has become a unique art form and the core of Chinese humanities. However, with the advent of the digital era and the improvement of text-input technology, calligraphy has long been ignored by the young generation. Moreover, the difficulty of understanding the abstract Cursive script makes promotion of traditional calligraphy a hard task. From the perspective of art form, the brushworks of cursive script are full of visual rhythm and tempo that is similar with the principles of music or animation production. Coincidentally, the spatial layout of cursive script writing is similar to the theatrical setting. If we take the advantages of modern multimedia interaction technology to present the rhythm, smooth, and power of traditional calligraphy brushworks, we can lead people to re-appreciate the beauty of calligraphy. This study focuses on the following: 1. The analysis of references and dissertations related to cursive script. 2. Exploration of the motion graphics' works composed of characters with case analysis method. 3. Using “Flowers’ Fragrance Artwork” as the topic to create a motion graphics film.