題名:存思的內景:切近神聖的身體

本文以身體觀為立足點,通過內景的觀念與存思的運用兩個面相探討存思的內涵,力圖說明圍繞身體的象徵性改造及運用,存思的內景不僅將超自然的神聖力量與身體的實踐聯結在一起,更讓身體在信仰實踐中實現宇宙與自我的融合,進而實現身體超越與控制超自然力量的雙重目的。從景、象、像與境的語義分梳入手,說明內景的意涵,「洞徹朗照」的內景是自身呈現出來的,在身體內洞徹朗現的形態;此外,內景是在存思中呈現出來的,而非由存思者構建出來的。從這個意義上,我們嘗試說明內景的雙重客觀性之間的張力─即基於個體體驗的客觀和真實感受描述與超越主體間的客觀性。描繪在文獻中的身體內景是客觀的,也可以成為所有存思實踐者的實踐指南,而依照這一存思指南展開實踐的其他實踐者是否可以感受到同樣的內景仍然是懸而未決的,這就能夠說明內景的描述何以是多元和繁複的。從內景到身神的轉化視為存思對身體的象徵性改造,從而讓身體成為一種二元性的存在─物理性的身體與超越性身神,從而為身體提供了指向超越實踐並且融入外在超越力量的可能性和合理性。在具體的道教實踐中展開的存思就是運用這一象徵性的身體,從內景到身神的身體改造為信仰實踐的效驗和信仰意涵提供了合理性詮釋的基礎。簡言之,本文嘗試以身體與存思的關係為視角,為存思的觀念基礎和實踐意義提供一種新的理解進路。存思的內景,是一種特定形式的身體描述。從景到象,直至像的衍生,是存思術融入信仰實踐的前提,只有通過具體的像和場景化的描述,才能通過真實的體驗切近內蘊於身體中的神聖。更為重要的是,切近神聖的過程消解了物質性的身體,使得身體呈現出雙重圖景,進而從身體的視角完成了生命超越的詮釋和確證。

Via the idea of the inner world and use of meditation, this paper looks at Daoist meditation from the point of view of the body. It attempts to demonstrate that by transforming and using notions of body symbolism, meditation cannot only draw together supernatural strength and corporal practice, it can even, through practice of the faith, help the body to bring harmony to the world and the ego. It can thus bring about the twin goals of supernaturalising the body and controlling supernatural forces. On the basis of a semantic analysis of jing (vista), xiang (mode), xiang (symbol) and jing (realm), the first part of this paper explores the original meaning of the inner world. 'Brightness within' is a kind of self-appearance, namely a special state of visible self-awareness. Moreover, the author concludes that the inner world emerges during the practice of meditation and is not the product of the imagination. Here one can see the tension between two kinds of authenticity: a vivid experience that unfolds before the practitioner of meditation, and the 'objective structure' of the inner pantheon recorded in the scriptures, which is to be regarded as a guide for the practice of meditation. Nevertheless, what the inner world reveals to the practitioner is not necessarily the same as what is recorded in scripture. The symbolization of the body within the process from the inner world to the corporal pantheon is the critical step in creating a dualist body: a physical corpus and a supernatural pantheon within the body. The later makes it possible for the physical body to change into a supernatural being with supernatural power. The practice of meditation should be regarded as an application of the symbolized body. In short, the paper aims to shed new light on the understanding of Daoist meditation through a new interpretation of the meaning of the inner world, on the basis of a symbolization of the body within the practice of mediation. The symbolization of the body provides the interpretative mode to the mechanism of usage of supernatural power within and outside the body during the Daoist practice. As the base of bodily symbolization, the inner world is a descriptive mode of the body and unfolds the sacredness within the structure of the body.