題名:教學文化之研究:以兩所國民小學的教學觀察為例

本研究的主要目的在於以Lortie教學文化的三個取向(保守主義、個人主義及現時主義)為架構,綜合 Lortie、Hargreaves, A.、Hargreaves, D. H.等的相關文獻來重新界定其內涵,並且透過臺灣國民小學教育人員的教學觀察經驗,以了解臺灣教學現場顯現出三個取向的情形。本研究以訪談法蒐集資料,採用半結構的訪談大綱來對兩所國民小學現職校長2位、教務主任2位以及未兼任主任職務教師8位進行訪談,共計有12位研究參與者。每位訪談時間在一小時左右,訪談皆在參與者同意之下錄音並謄為逐字稿。本研究結論如下:一、保守主義方面,教師對教學觀察有抗拒與質疑者、也有順服進行者,但順服是以形式主義的方式而運作。二、個人主義方面,教學觀察確實能使教師走出教室與其他教師交流,但是老師仍以其特有的自主性來因應教學觀察,而時間的壓力以及疆界的維持則影響其教學觀察的成效。三、現時主義方面,聚焦在教師對快速習得有效教學知識與技巧的期盼,此項應該可視為說服教師進行教學觀察的動力或理由,然而由於其支離破碎姓,而影響教學成為一門具有「技術知識」之學的可能。

The main purpose of this study was to combine related discussions by Lortie, Hargreaves, A., Hargreaves, D. H., and others to redefine the connotation of Lortie's three orientations (conservatism, individualism and presentism) and use it as a framework to understand teaching culture through the perspectives of teaching observation of elementary school teachers in Taiwan. In this study, interviews were conducted by the researcher, and a semi-structured interview protocol was used. Totally, there were 12 participants including two principals, two directors of the office of academic affairs, and eight teachers. Each interview lasted about an hour, was recorded with the consent of the participants, and was transcribed verbatim. This study was based on Hargreaves, A.'s principle, "If controlling the presentism variant, then the weakening of teacher individualism would weaken the teacher's conservatism," so less data could be classified within the scope of presentism. However, data on conservatism and individualism were very informative. Nevertheless, the amount of the data from every orientation was substantial, strong, and powerful. Based on the above findings, the conclusions of this study were as follows: First, concerning conservatism, the teacher resisted and questioned the legitimacy of the teaching observation. However, when it was conducted, it was carried out in a formalistic way. Second, concerning individualism, teaching observation can enable teachers communicate with other teachers outside the classroom. However, teachers still used their unique autonomy to handle teaching observations. Moreover, the pressure of time and the existence of the barriers affected the effectiveness of teaching observation. Third, concerning presentism, teachers focused on the rapid acquisition of effective teaching knowledge and skills, which should be regarded as a powerful reason for them to conduct teaching observations. However, because of its fragmented nature, the teaching profession will not be enhanced as a "technical knowledge."