題名:我國大學實施教師績效評估制度之初探:以元智工學院為例

我國現有公立大學院校二十八所,私立大學院校二十二所,大學在我國高等教育中,佔有重要地位。在大學法修訂後,增加了大學自立性的空間,也擴大了校園民主化的範圍,教師法的公佈,更加強了對教師權益的保障!在傳統文化系絡與轉變中的教育環境下,要推動教師績效評估制度,有其實質上的困難,但在確保教學品質的各種努力中,教師實扮演著關鍵性的角色。本文以元智工學院為個案,說明如何成功地整合各項優勢條件,率先實施以激勵為主的教師績效評估制度,推行四年多來,已見到初步成果,尤其以研究領域的進步,最為明顯,雖然在實踐的過程中,難免引發一些爭議或副作用;但整體而言,此一實驗性的經驗是寶貴的,也極具參考價值。

At present, there are totally 28 public universities and 22 private universities existing in our country. They are dominating in the higher education of our nation. After the amendment of University Law, the self-determination of each university is accordingly expanded and the campus democratization also extended. Further, the rights of teachers is more secured upon the publication of Teacher's Law. However, in the context of traditional culture as well as the changing circumstance of future education development, there will be essential problems in moving the Faculty Performance Appraisal System. Whereas teachers play a critical role in the processof teaching quality assurance. This paper will focus on analyzing how Yuan-Ze Institute of Technology, underthe adventageous conditions and ahead of all schools, first launched the Faculty Performance Appraisal System based on motivation four year ago and so far has worked out some preliminary results, especially in the research field which is most remarkable. Although disputes or epiphenomena would be sometimes arising in the course of realization, the experimental experience is still precious and of highreferential value.