題名:「李登輝情結」與省市長選舉的投票行為:一項政治心理學的分析

本文首先從引介心理分析的「情結」概念開始,然後配合歷史背景與李登輝繼任總統以後的政黨消長、統獨議題與所謂「台灣結」與「中國結」論爭等,進一步說明當前流行所謂「李登輝情結」的政治心理現象。其次,本文從選舉調查的經驗資料,將「李登輝情結」的政治心理加以操作化測量,從而觀察分析選民對李登輝作為台灣人第一位總統所刺激引導的「李登輝情結」心理取向,究竟受到什麼因素影響,又是否決定他們的黨派投票抉擇。本文資料分析的結果發現,選民對李登輝懷抱不同的一種情結心理,主要是因為省籍、教育程度與政黨認同傾向等因素的差異所致。此外,雖然在台灣省長與台北市長選舉時,候選人的選舉訴求都環繞在「批李、反李登輝」與「擁李、追隨李登輝」上,但資料分析的結果也顯示:假定一併考慮選民的政黨認同傾向、對候選人與政黨的評估時,選民的「李登輝情結」對他們的黨派選舉抉擇,只具有「不太顯著的」直接影響效果而已。本文的分析最後指出,選民的「李登輝情結」心理,確實是構成選民評估候選人與政黨的主要影響因素,進而對選民最後的黨派投票抉擇,具有重要而顯著的間接影響效果。

This essay attempts first to re-conceptualize public's deep-seated am-bivalent feelings, thoughts and perceptions about the first Taiwanese President Lee as 'Lee Teng-hui complex' by refering the concept 'complex' back to analytical psychologist Carl Jung's original usage. Sec-ond, in the our empirical analysis Lee Teng-hui complex is then operationalized and measured as individual's positive-negative affect responses that taken to be off the top of the head while confronting in-formation related to President Lee. As shown in our multivariate analy-sis of electoral survey data, individual's ethnicity, education, and parti-sanship are significant predictors of Lee Teng-hui complex. Moreover, same as that of Taiwanese vs. mainlanders, KMT and NP identifiers are also found polarized in the measure of Lee Teng-hui complex. Among direct determinants of individual's partisan vote-choices, Lee Teng-hui complex is found only marginally significant, however, it is a major intervening variable in shaping individual's evaluation of candidates, issues and parties that lead to the final vote-choice making in both the 1994 Taiwan's Gubernatorial and Taipei Mayoral elections. This essay concludes that individual's ambivalent affect toward President Lee, com-monly termed 'Lee Teng-hui complex' in public discourse, has indeed served as the catalyst for the forming of the splinter New Party on the one hand, and it has only hollo-effect functioning as indirect factor in shaping individual's partisan vote-choices on the other.