題名:影響選民投票支持李登輝與否的因素

本文試圖描繪出一九九六年總統大選支持李登輝選民的圖像,並探討影響選民支持李登輝與否的因素。經概率比卡方值對各因素與投票分佈的交叉分析,結果發現高年齡、低學歷、農民和家庭主婦,以及非都會地區的選民,有較高比例支持李登輝;相對地,年輕、高中以上學歷、外省籍、民營事業受雇者和學生,以及都會地區的選民,支持李登輝的比例較低。此外,在控制人口基本資料後,經對數成敗比模型 ( Logit Model ) 檢驗影響選民支持李登輝與否的主要因素,並以最大概似法評估各影響因素的輕重與方向,發現候選人形象和政黨認同是影響選民支持李登輝與否的顯然重要因素,而候選人形象的影響力又比政黨認同來得高。

This paper wants to know who is Lee's votary and examines the importance of candidate image, party identity, candidate's ability in the presidential election of 1996.The result indicated that Lee's main votaries are older, low school record and live in rural. Furthermore, candidate image turned out to be the most import ant factor in determining vote-choice. Party identity and candidate's ability ranked the next. In the Logit Model, Category of candidate images inclined to Lee Teng-hui and candidate images inclined to Lin Yang-kang had the most prominent contribution. Category of party identity trend to KMT and party identity trend to NP ranked the next. The result accord with social fact that voters of NP have strong anti-Lee complex, otherwise some DPP's followers have Lee Teng-hui complex.