題名:幼兒與電腦學習環境

現今電腦教學已逐漸地被廣泛的應用於教室中,兒童早年認識並接觸電腦是有必 要的( Hyson & Morris, 1985; Watson, Nida, & Shade, 1986 ); 而如何整合電腦於一 般的課室中則成為一重要的課題。為了能合於幼兒的發展及豐富兒童的學習經驗,本文探討 電腦應用於教學的特性、電腦教學的相關理論及幼兒電腦學習環境設計之重點,如:有效地 藉由選擇優良的軟體,合宜地於教室中設置電腦學習角落;且更重要的是要將電腦的教學內 容與課程相整合。如此幼兒的學習將不再是零散的、支離破碎的經驗,而是利用電腦為一學 習的工具,統整幼兒所吸取的各種知識。電腦教學能提供教室老師教學的另一種新教材,也 可使幼兒有更多樣化的學習,故於設有電腦的教室中教師的角色扮演亦是極為重要。本文為 能使幼兒資訊教育在向下紮根及「幼稚園及國小教育銜接」的理念下,為培育二十一世紀資 訊普及化,國民應有相當的「電腦素養」( computer literacy )能有所貢獻。

Recently teaching with computers has become a trend. Most of the schools provide all students to access computers. Therefore, it is necessary for young children to use computers in their early ages (Hyson & Morris, 1985: Watson, Nida, & Shade, 1986). However, how to provide computers and integrate technical machines in a regular classroom is an important issue. The purpose of this research paper is to identify the characteristics of the computer teaching, the theories of the computer teaching, and how to create an appropriate environment for young children to use computer in the classroom by choosing high quality software programs or setting up the computer learning center in the classrooms. The most important thing is to integrate the computer with the Early Childhood Education curriculum. Instead of teaching the isolated and pieces of knowledge, we should integrate the technical teaching tool with children's learning areas, hence, children's development and learning experiences will have a whole and global point of view. Guiding young children to access computers, teacher's role is also very important. Teachers can not only use computers as a new teaching tool, but also enrich children's learning with it. These findings have important implications for educators to use computers in the education for preschoolers.