題名:文化與數學學習關係初探:以蘭嶼雅美族為例

臺東縣蘭嶼鄉的雅美人在學校中一直在數學學習的困難,研究者藉本文嘗試探討 文化上可能的影響因素,並在介紹雅美人的文化後,從雅美人「對概念間關係的掌握」、「 對符號表徵系統的掌握」和「文化對學習動機的影響」三方面開始針對題旨討論。從雅美人 的曆法及大船的製作過程,可知雅美人絕對具備掌握現象間關係及解決問題的能力。但是雅 美語言中數字系統的複雜性,及無書寫文字的事實,可能造成兒童數學學習的困難。此外, 文化中的分配原則、強調分享而不是累積的競爭原則、沒有貨幣制度的經濟活動、不重學校 教育的兒童教育觀,也可能造成兒童的學習數學動機上的低落。文末根據前述討論,對雅美 人的數學教學給予建議。

Yami, an aboriginal tribe, lives in the Orchid Island, Taitung County. Primary school teachers who teach math in the Orchid Island have been concerning Yami children's learning problems about math. This article aims to explore, from a cultural viewpoint, the reasons why Yami children have math learning problems. A brief introduction of Yami culture is first stated. Then text followed was divided into three parts: "the apprehension of relationships", "the apprehension of symbolisation" and "motivation about math learning: cultural aspects." The author believes that Yami people should have no problems with the apprehension of relationships. However, after reviewing literature about the relationship between math learning/processing and cultural features, the author proposed that Yami children's math failure might have something to do with the complexity of number anmes, the lack of written language, the lack of monetary system/transaction, and the attitude of parent toward children's schollding. Discussion and suggestions were provided at the end of the article.