題名:教學視導與學校九年一貫課程規劃

學校課程發展是教學視導人員重要的工作。教育部甫公布國民教育階段九年一貫 課程總綱綱要,預定三年後實施,新的課程改變幅度很大,將進行學習領域合科教學,學校 也將擁有更多權力決定校內課程。要順利推動新課程,加強學校教學視導機制,是非常重要 的。校長應負起領導學校教師共同發展課程的責任,校長應了解並提高學校老師課程發展的 層次,妥善組織學校課程發展委員會及課程工作小組,分析各種課程、教科書及標準化測驗 ,方能掌握並順利實施新課程。學校也應根據學生成就,教師及社區的反應,專家的建議等 資訊,不斷檢討修正學校的課程。

School curriculum development is an important task for school instructional supervisors. In September 1998, The Ministry of Education of R.O.C. promulgated the general principles of the nine-year integrated curricula (1st-9th grades) which will begin in the year 2001. The new curricula creates substancial changes and will give schools more leverage to decide what needs to be taught within their own schools. In order to successfully implement the new curricula, it is very important to emphasize the function of instructional supervision within schools. A principal is responsible for enhancing teacher involvement levels in curriculum development and to lead school teachers to develop school curriculum cooperatively. A principal should also organize a school curriculum development committee and a task force within his own school to analyze written curriculum, textbooks and standardized tests. Every school needs to revise its own curriculum depending upon the results of students' achievements, the reaction of school teachers and communities, and suggestions of curriculum experts.