題名:君子、理想人格及儒道君子文化的相異互補

君子作為現實生活中積極向上向善的正面人格形象,是中華民族共同的成人成己的價值認同,是中華文化做人標準的人格化體現,是將內在德性外化為具體表現的現實人物。"君子"概念的內涵在歷史上是不斷豐富和發展的,中國儒、佛、道文化都為此作出了重要的貢獻。"君子"與理想人格相比,有區別也有聯系。理想人格作為道德楷模,是人們學習的榜樣,"雖不能至,然心向往之";君子則是不斷追求并自覺踐行理想人格的優秀人格,是不斷趨向于理想人格的現實人格,是每一個普通人在日常生活中都應該努力做到的。在中國傳統君子文化中,儒、道兩家的君子文化最具代表性,道家的"天之君子"和儒家的"人之君子"中所展現的思想智慧相異互補,豐富了中國人的精神生活。就現實意義而言,提倡每一個人做"君子",在當下社會中也許更具現實性和迫切性。

The gentleman,as a positive personality in real life,is agreed-upon by the Chinese nation as the manifestation of the values of realizing oneself and others.The gentleman is a personification of the standards of human life in Chinese culture,and also a realistic figure who externalizes internal morality into concrete behavior.The connotations of the gentleman have been continuously enriched and developed in history,with Chinese Confucianism,Buddhism and Daoism all making important contributions.The concept of the gentleman,when compared with the ideal personality,has both differences and connections.The ideal personality,as a model of morality,is an example for people to learn,as the classic says:although it cannot arrive,the heart longs for it.Meanwhile the gentleman is an excellent personality who is constantly pursuing and consciously practicing at the ideal personality;the gentleman is a realistic personality that constantly tends towards an ideal personality.Every ordinary person should strive for this,and should do so in his daily life.In the traditional gentlemanly culture of China,the most representative strains are those of Confucianism and Daoism.The ideological wisdoms demonstrated by the Daoist"Gentleman of Heaven"and the Confucian"Gentleman of Man"are different yet complementary,and have enriched the spiritual life of the Chinese people with their special cultural styles.In terms of practical significance,advocating for everyone to be a gentleman may be more realistic and urgent in contemporary society than advocating for the selfless dedication of the ideal personality.