題名:四論以用戶為中心的設計:以人為中心的人工智能

計算技術和工程界目前提倡的以人為中心的AI(Human-Centered AI,HAI)理念缺乏對人因工效學方面的全面考慮,同時人因學科在AI研發中的學科作用還沒有充分發揮出來。本文提出一個擴展的HAI概念模型,強調HAI解決方案需要綜合考慮:倫理化設計、充分反映人類智能的技術、人因工效學設計。圍繞人因工效學設計中的可解釋和可理解的AI、有用和可用的AI等關鍵問題,討論和分析了近些年相關的研究以及應用,建議人因學科近期的工作應重點考慮:智能系統中的新型人機關系,人機交互建模,相關心理學理論的應用,人機交互設計標準開發,現有人因學科方法的提升,以及AI研發的參與。

The design philosophy of human-centered AI(HAI) advocated by the computing technology and engineering community lacks comprehensive consideration of human factors/ergonomics.At the same time,the role of human factors-related disciplines in the research and development of AI has not been fully utilized.The present study proposes an extended HAI conceptual model,emphasizing that the development of HAI solutions needs to comprehensively consider the ethically aligned design,technology that fully reflects human intelligence,and human factors/ergonomics design.The related research and applications in recent years have been reviewed around the explainable,comprehensible,useful and usable AI issues from the perspective of human factors/ergonomics.Future work should be focused on research of the new human-machine relationship in intelligent systems,human-computer interaction modeling,applications of related psychological theories,development of human-computer interaction design standards,enhancement of existing human factors methods,and proactive participation in AI research and development.