題名:網絡平臺和收益的類型對信息隱私決策的影響

信息隱私的決策需在收益與代價間做出權衡。對大學生開展了兩個子研究,設計了不同情境讓其評估信息授權意愿。結果發現:(1)個人信息的授權意愿與其隱私程度評價有負相關;(2)網絡平臺和個人信息的類型均會影響授權意愿且二者有交互作用,偏好和行為信息的授權意愿超過通信錄,社交平臺授權意愿超過搜索與視頻平臺;(3)收益和個人信息的類型也影響授權意愿且二者有交互作用,為獲得安全保障的授權意愿超過個性化服務與經濟收益條件。

Decision-making on informational privacy needs to be conducted with the trade-off between benefits and costs.The present study aimed to examine whether Internet users’ willingness to provide particular personal information would vary with online platforms or benefits being offered.Two studies were conducted in samples of college students.Results showed that participants’ willingness to provide various kinds of personal information were negatively correlated with their perceived sensitiveness.Furthermore,both the types of platform and the types of personal information had a significant main effect on the participants’ willingness to provide information,and there was also an interaction effect.On average,they were more willing to provide personal preference and behavior than contact list,and more willing to give their consent to social network site than search engine or video platform.Moreover,both types of benefits and types of personal information had a main effect on participants’ willingness,and there was an interaction effect,suggesting that they were more willing to provide information for the sake of security and protection than that of personalized service or monetary incentives.