題名:小學生成長型思維模式與學業成績、生活滿意度的關係:學業自我效能感的中介作用

以5所公立小學的1161名四、五年級的小學生為研究對象,探討成長型思維模式、學業自我效能感與小學生學業成績以及生活滿意度的關系。結果發現:(1)小學生的成長型思維模式與其學業自我效能感、學業成績呈顯著正相關,學業自我效能感與學業成績、生活滿意度呈顯著正相關;(2)成長型思維模式顯著正向預測學業自我效能感和學業成績;(3)學業自我效能感可以顯著正向預測生活滿意度;(4)學業自我效能感在成長型思維模式與學生學業成績之間起部分中介作用。

The present study investigated the relationship between growth mindset, academic self-efficacy, academic performance and life satisfaction of 1161 pupils from grades 4 to 5 in five public elementary schools. The results showed that: 1) the growth mindset of elementary school students was positively related to academic self-efficacy and academic performance, while the academic selfefficacy was positively related to their academic performance and life satisfaction; 2) the growth mindset had a significant positive prediction on academic self-efficacy and academic performance; 3) the academic self-efficacy was a significant predictor for life satisfaction; 4) the academic self-efficacy played a mediating role between growth mindset and students’ academic performance.