題名:《周易參同契》幾個功法的詮釋問題

《周易參同契》自來是煉丹之謎,或指為內外丹之術,或專研其外丹之說,或視為內丹術,三說各執論點,煉丹之謎更形幽邃難解,加上神仙說交插繳繞,迷糊荒唐更甚,因之論證功法的程序,常說而未靈,言而未切,後學者時墮入迷離揣測之際。 在《周易參同契》的27、34、70、71、89等章,直托表述,房中術、食氣術、導引、祭祀、不倒單、服食藥石,都與道乖殊,唯有「引內養性、黃老自祭;…抱一毋舍,…棄捐八石」:才是修煉的報則,順此思路推展,筆皷設定魏書所指的煉丹法,純粹是煉氣養神,完全不假藥物,上承老學專氣致柔的哲思,佐以歧黃的醫理思考,借爻象變化詮釋功法的抽象原理,所有具象的辭彙都只是假借性的符號,與字義的原始意涵未必相合。 本文順此思路,以內丹學的視角解讀功法的程序,分為四個主題:一、《周易參同契》承襲學煉氣養神的宗旨;二、進火退火與時間的關係;三、龍虎交媾原理的可能性思考;四、大周天與小周天的再詮釋。

"Chou I Tshan Thung Chhi" has been an enigma of the science of physiological alchemy for a long time. Some people think that it is the combining of exoteric alchemy (wai tan) and esoteric alchemy (nei tan). Some think that it is only the exoteric alchemy or the science of cultivating the spirit by nature. These three sects have their own viewpoints. Therefore, the mystery of physiological alchemy becomes even harder to understand. It is more confusing and absurd when involved with fairy tales. The procedures of the method are often inexplicable. Students of it often get lost. Chapters 27, 34, 70, 71 and 89 in "Chou I Tshan Thung Chhi" clearly demonstrate that sexual activities, nourishing the chhi, gymnastics, worship, meditation without sleep and dietary have departed form Tao. The principles of cultivating the spirit should be “nourishing the mind by interior nature of Huang-Di Lao Tzu; … always embracing oneness (Tao), … disregarding dietary eight minerals.” In this way, I assume that physiological alchemy in this book means breathing exercises to cultivate the spirit without dietary. It inherits the philosophy of concentrating the chhi and being tender of Lao Tzu, aided by the thinking of Chinese medical science; and the abstract principles of using the changes of kua phase (divinatory symbols) to interpret the method. All these words are only borrowed symbols. It may not match with the original meaning of the words. Here I try to interpret the procedures of the method from such viewpoints of cultivate the spirit by nature. It is divided into 4 themes: (1) exercises to cultivate the spirit. (2) The relationship between the advancing phase 9chi Yang huo) & the retiring phase (thui Yin huo) with the heating-time. (3) The possible principle of the interaction between vital mercury and vital lead (Long-hu-jiao-gou). (4) Reinterpretations of Da-zhou-tian & Ziao-zhou-tian.