題名:當前我國勞資爭議處理制度問題評議與個案研究--以高雄縣為例

隨著政治的民主化、外籍勞工大量引進、勞基法擴大適用範圍、勞工教育水準提昇與權利意識抬頭,加上1998年亞洲金融風暴、兩岸政策不穩定等因素,引發台灣業務緊縮、關廠歇業與企業外移的情況日益嚴重、失業率節節上升,勞資紛爭事件更是逐年攀升。雖然勞資紛爭案件經各縣市地方政府勞工行政主管機關提供的糾紛處理替代途徑(Alternative Dispute Resolution)機制,予以協調與調解處理後,調處成立比率相 當高,然而我國勞資爭議處理的相關公平與效率等問題仍值得我們深入探討。本研究評議當前我國勞資爭議處理制度的問題,同時選擇具傳統產業結構代表性工業重鎮的高雄縣為研究對象,針對1999-2000年期間於高雄縣政府勞工局與高雄縣民間中介團體申請勞資爭議調處的的863個案件進行實證分析,以瞭解勞資爭議當事人各種人口統計因素與不同爭一類型之關係,與比較分析不向糾紛處理替代途徑之相關調處績效,以作為未來修訂我國算勞資爭議處理制度之參考。

Due to problems such as political complexity, increase of imported foreign labors, and those arising from financial crisis and uncertain policies toward Mainland China, etc., the issue of conflict management between labors and corporations has become a real challenge to the government of Taiwan, particularly, to labor administrative departments of local governments. Although Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) has been implemented extensively, and proves to be an important mechanism for settling labor disputes in Taiwan, certain fundamental issues such as fairness and efficiency in the official ADR systems need to be addressed. In this paper, we explore these problems and describe our aims in managing these problems via case analysis. We analyze 863 cases of labor disputes happened in the Kaohsiung County in 1999 and 2000. Implications for improving the ADR systems and policies for labor disputes are discussed.