題名:魏氏兒童智力量表第三版(WISC-Ⅲ)對學習障礙學生的診斷功能之探析

本研究主要目的是為了瞭解桃竹苗四縣市之學障學生在魏氏兒童智力量表第三版(The Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children-Third Education‚ WISC-III) 上的分數組型分佈現象,研究方法採取後設分析法(meta-analysis),比較學障學生與國內外一般學生在WISC-III之表現特質差異。研究樣本為276位國中小學生,平均年齡12.3歲。主要研究結果為:一、學障學生的語文智商、作業智商、全量表智商、語文理解因素指數、知覺組織因素指數、專心注意因素指數及處理速度因素指數的平均數與一般學生具有顯著差異,學習障礙學生於作業能力上的表現普遍優於語文能力;二、 學障學生明顯存有內在能力發展不一致的特質傾向;三、學障學生之專心注意及處理速度明顯是認知功能上之顯著弱勢能力;四、學障學生在WISC-III的認知能力表現方面確實存有特殊組型,其中以「PIO-SCAD差異分數」,的組型出現率最高;五、各項特殊組型對語文智商、作業智商、語文理解因素指數、知覺組織因素指數及處理速度因素指數最具預測力者為「PIO-SCAD差異分數」,對全量表智商最具預測力者為「Bannatyne分類組型」,對專心注意因素指數最具預測力者則為「WDI指數」;六、學障學生得分較低的前四項分測驗正可形成WISC-III之ACID組型;七、WISC-III十三項分測驗經因素分析,得到四個因素組合,並重新歸類為「語文理解」(包含詞彙、常識、類同、理解)、「空間及注意力」(包含圖形設計、物型配置、算術、記憶廣度)、「推理組織」(包含圖畫補充、連環圖系、迷津)及「處理速度」(包含符號替代、符號尋找)。四項因素能解釋的累積變異量為59.859%。

The aim of this research was to study the Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children-Third Edition (WISC-III) subtest patterns of children with learning disabilities (LD) in Taiwan, and explore how to use these subtest patterns for the references to analyze the characteristics of LD while diagnosing LD group. The subjects were 276 elementary school and junior high school students from Tao-Yuan county, Hsin-Chu county, Hsin-Chu city, and Miao-Li county, who were considered to have difficulties in learning, specifically, in listening, speaking, reading, writing, and mathematics. The major findings of this study were as follows: 1. LD's PIQ scores were higher than VIQ scores; POI scores were higher than VCI scores. When comparing to general children, all the 7 scale scores were statistically significant, especially the FDI. When comparing to LD samples of the United States, VIQ, FSIQ, VCI, and FDI were statistically significant. 2. In this LD group, 32% had a severe discrepancy between verbal and performance ability. 3. The LD's FDI & PSI were obvious weakness of cognitive ability. 4. The base rates of subtest patterns (ACID, SCAD, POI-SCAD & Bannatyne) were statistically significant higher, especially the POI-SCAD subtest pattern. 5. The regression analysis indicated that the best subtest pattern for predicting was VIQ, PIQ, VCI, POI & PSI was POI-SCAD; the best subtest pattern for predicting FSIQ was Bannatyne subtest; the best subtest pattern for predicting FDI was WDI. 6. The LD earned lower scores in the Information, Arithmetic, coding, and Digit Span those four subtests and these could compose the ACID pattern. 7. Four factors in 13 subtests had been acquired: Verbal Comprehension, Spatial ability & Attention, Reasoning & Organization, and Processing Speed. The further implications will be discussed in the paper.