題名:應用教學反應模式對國小學習障礙學生鑑定之研究

本研究主要利用「自編國小一年級識字能力測驗」來持續監控學生的學習成就,並以剛進入國小一年級下學期課程的99位學生為研究對象,建構完成RTI模式,在過程中研究者針對RTI模式中的幾項與模式建構相關的關鍵因素進行研究探討。研究者使用SPSS統計軟體及階層線性模式軟體HLM,分析研究對象在RTI模式中的學習成長情況。最後研究者將經由RTI模式鑑定為學習障礙的學生與現行制度下鑑定為學習障礙的學生,在心理計量評量上的表現進行比較研究。研究結果顯示:

一、本研究RTI模式的篩選標準為在自編「國小一年級識字能力平行分測驗1」得分未達總分65%,亦即得分未達30分(含)者應進入第二階段教學介入。有接受第二階段教學介入,同時在自編「國小一年級識字能力平行分測驗2」得分未達總分75%,亦即得分未達35分(含)者應進入第三階段教學介入。接受第二及第三階段教學介入後仍無法在自編「國小一年級識字能力測驗」任一平行分測驗答對率達到80%以上,亦即36分(含)者,如果沒有其他障礙,即鑑定其為學習障礙。

二、接受教學介入和未接受教學介入學生識字能力比較發現:1.學生在接受第二階段或第三階段教學介入後,與其在接受教學介入前在自編「國小一年級識字能力平行分測驗」成績的進步分數達顯著水準。2.接受第二階段或第三階段教學介入學生,與其他未接受教學介入學生的學習成長率達顯著差異。

三、現行鑑定學習障礙的方法不僅耗費鉅大成本,且違反了早期介入原則,反不如利用RTI模式來鑑定方便有效,而且RTI模式具有早期介入的預防效果,比等待失敗模式的現行鑑定制度,對學生有更大的學習幫助。

The goal of this study was to identify students with learning disabilities (LD) by using the model of response to intervention (RTI). There were 99 1st-granders participating this study. Researcher was using the self-constructed word recognition test to continue monitoring participants’ achievement and to discuss several key points about how to establish the model of response to intervention.

The findings of this study were as follows :

1. As participants’ whose outcomes fell below 65% in word recognition test would be determined to receive tier 2 assistance intervention. After received tier 2 assistance intervention the participants’ whose outcomes still fell below 75% in word recognition test would be determined to receive tier 3 assistance intervention. Participants accepted tier 2 and tier 3 assistance intervention whose outcomes continued falling below 80% in word recognition test and had no other handicap would be identified with LD.

2. A comparison of the word recognition outcomes showed participants who after received tier 2 assistance intervention only ,or after received tier 2 and tier 3 assistance intervention both scored significantly higher then before. The study also showed there were significant differences with participants who received tier 2 assistance intervention only, who received tier 2 and tier 3 assistance intervention both, and who did not accept any additional intervention .

3. The current identification process cost a lot and would not occur until students had failed. The model of RTI could prevent and monitor at risk students early was more useful to evaluate students with LD then the current identification process.

包龍驤(2004)。注音符號鍵盤輸入策略對國小資源班一年級學童注音符號補救教學成效之研究。國立台東大學教育研究所碩士論文。未出版。台東。

李于嘉(2008)。兒童讀經教學對國小識字困難學生識字能力提升之成效。台北市立教育大學特殊教育學系身心障礙教育教學碩士學位班碩士論文。未出版。台北。

邱上真(2006年10月)。Response To Intervention(RTI)。國立高雄師範大學特殊教育發展與趨勢專題研究上課講義。

吳美燕(2007)。教學反應模式在鑑定國小四年級閱讀障礙學生可行性之研究。台北市立教育大學特殊教育學系身心障礙教育教學碩士學位班碩士論文。未出版。台北。

吳宜貞、黃秀霜(1998)。認字薄弱群體之閱讀能力及相關變項探討。特殊教育研究學刊,16,203-224。new window

吳佩芬(2002)。注音符號遊戲教學之行動研究。國立嘉義大學國民教育研究所碩士論文。未出版。嘉義。

林如美(2005)。集中識字教學法與分散識字教學法對國小三年級識字困難學生識字學習之比較研究。屏東教育大學特殊教育研究所碩士論文。未出版。屏東。

林雅薰(2007)。隨課文歸類識字法融入國小二年級生字教學學習成效之研究。國立花蓮教育大學中國語文學系碩士班碩士論文。未出版。花蓮。

林素貞(2000)。國小中文讀寫障礙學生國語課學習行為特徵檢核表之編製報告。特殊教育研究學刊,20,97-110。new window

柯華葳、李俊仁(1996)。國小低年級學生語音覺識能力與認字能力的發展:一個縱貫的研究。國立中正大學學報社會科學分冊,7(1),49-66。

洪采菱(2008)。廣泛閱讀與重複閱讀教學法對國小一年級學童識字能力、閱讀流暢度力及閱讀理解之影響。國立屏東教育大學教育心理與輔導學系碩士論文。未出版。屏東。

洪儷瑜(1995)。學習障礙者教育。台北:心理。

宣崇慧(2007)。直接教學模式對不同認知問題識字困難學童學習成效及其相關因素之研究。國立台灣師範大學特殊教育學系博士論文。未出版。台北。new window

徐慧玲(2005)。銅鑼國小一年丁班常用部首識字教學之研究。國立新竹教育大學人資處語文教學碩士論文。未出版。新竹。

秦麗花、王洛夫(1999)。形聲字教學對國小二年級學生識字輔導效果之研究。載於國立高雄師範大學舉辦之「新世紀中小學課程改革與創新教學」學術研討會論文集(299-308頁),國立高雄師範大學教育系出版。new window

秦麗花、許家吉 (2000)。形聲字教學對國小二年級一般學生和學障學生識字教學效果之研究。特殊教育研究學刊,18,191-206。new window

孫宛芝(2003)。基本字帶字電腦輔助教學對國小識字困難學生之識字成效研究。國立台北師範學院特殊教育研究所碩士論文。未出版。台北。

陳秀芬 (1998)。中文一般字彙知識教學在增進國小識字困難學生識字學習成效之探討。國立台灣師範大學殊教育系碩士論文。未出版。台北。new window

陳秀絨(2007)。傳統啟蒙教材對國小學童識字能力與國語文學業成就效應之研究。國立台北師範學院教育政策與管理研究所碩士論文。未出版。台北。

陳淑麗、洪儷瑜(2003)。學習障礙國中學生在不同差距標準差異之研究。特殊教育研究學刊,24,85-111。new window

教育部(2006)。身心障礙及資賦優異學生鑑定標準。台北:教育部。

許美雲(2008)。不同重複閱讀教學法對國小一年級學童認字能力、閱讀流暢度與閱讀理解之影響。國立屏東教育大學教育心理與輔導學系碩士論文。未出版。屏東。

許家綺(2007)。基本字帶字教學法與一般識字教學法對國小二年級識字困難兒童學習成效之研究。國立台北教育大學特殊教育學系碩士班碩士論文。未出版。台北。

許靜雯(2008)。數學低成就兒童加減法計算能力診斷與補救教學方案實施成效分析。國立高雄師範大學特殊教育學系碩士論文。未出版。高雄。

許艷麗(2008)。課文生字之部件識字教學法對學生識字能力之研究。國立台南大學教育學系課程與教學碩士班碩士論文。未出版。台南。

莊玉玲(2007)。電腦輔助教學對國語學習障礙學生識字補救教學成效之個案研究。國立台南大學教育學系課程與教學碩士班碩士論文。未出版。台南。

湯平治 (2000)。小組合作學習對國小中年級學童識字能力閱讀理解能力暨閱讀態度影響之研究。國立嘉義大學國民教育研究所碩士論文。未出版。嘉義。

黃志強(2004)。國小四年級學習障礙學生對數學文字題不同呈現方式理解能力之研究。國立高雄師範大學特殊教育學系碩士論文。未出版。高雄。

黃志強、林宛儒(2004年11月)。學習障礙的鑑定與診斷模式探討。論文發表於國立高雄師範大學辦理之「中華民國特殊教育學會九十二年年會」論文發表會,中華民國特殊教育學會。

黃沛榮 (1996)。 漢字部件教學法,華文世界,81,57-69。new window

詹士宜(2007)。介入效果模式的學習障礙鑑定。特殊教育季刊,103,17-23。new window

廖秀娟(2008)。字理識字運用於國小低年級識字教學之研究-以桃園縣南勢國小二年九班為例。國立新竹教育大學人資處語文教學碩士論文。未出版。新竹。

劉欣惠(2008)。字族文識字教學對國小識字困難學生生字學習成效之探究。國立台中教育大學特殊教育學系碩士在職專班碩士論文。未出版。台中。

潘怡文(2004)。隨課文聲符歸類識字教學法對國小高年級學童識字成效之研究。國立花蓮師範學院語文科教學碩士班碩士論文。未出版。花蓮。

鄭美芝(2002)。國民小學低年級注音符號能力診斷測驗與補救教學效益之探討。國立台南大學國民教育研究所碩士論文。未出版。台南。

鄭美芝(2001)。國小注音符號學習障礙與補救教學現況之分析。未出版的手稿,台南市立新南國小。

賴玲惠、黃秀霜(1999)。不同識字教學模式對國小學生國字學習成效研究。台南師院初等教育學報,12,1-26new window

薄雯霙(2004)。綜合高效識字法對國小識字困難學生生字學習成效之探討。國立台中師範學院特殊教育與輔助科技研究所碩士論文。未出版。台中。

謝慧美(2007)。精緻化教學方案對國小輕度智能障礙兒童注音符號結合韻學習成效之研究。國立花蓮教育大學國民教育研究所碩士論文。未出版。花蓮。

二、英文部份

Beebe-Frankenberger, M. & Cummings, K. (2005, April). A New Way to Support System and Student Success: A 4-Session Presentation. Four-part workshop presented for the Montana Council of Administrators of Special Education at the annual conference of the Montana Council for Exceptional Children (CEC), Billings, MT.

Birch, K.G., & Semrud-Clikeman, M. (in preparation). Phonological processing, automaticity, auditory processing and memory in slow learners and children with reading disabilities.

Bradley, R., Danielson, L., & Doolittle, J. (2005). Response to intervention. Journal of Learning Disabilities, 38(6), 485–486.

Brown-Chidsey, Rachel & Steege, Mark W.(2005).Response to Intervention–Principles and Strategies for Effective Practice. NY: Guilford Press.

Coffman, N. (1982). A study of the Relationship between Word Recognition and Comprehension in Second and Fifth Grade Students, Unpublished master’s thesis, Salem College, NorthCarolina, Winston Salem, American.

Fletcher, J.M., Coulter, W.A., Reschly, D.J., & Vaughn, S. (2004). Alternative approaches to the definition and identification of learning disabilities: Some questions and answers. Annals of Dyslexia, 54(2), 304-331.

Kamhi, A. G. & Catts, H. W. (1991), Reading disability: Terminology, definition, and subtyping issues, In A. G. Kamhi. & H. W. Catts (Eds.), Reading disability: A developmental language perspecive, 35-66, Needham Heughts, MA: Allyn and Bacon.

Kirk, S. A.(1963). Behavioral diagnosis and remediation of learning disabilities. In : Proceedings of the Conference on the Exploration into Problems of the Perceptually Handicapped Children. Fund for the Perceptually Handicapped Children, Evanston, IL, 1-4.

Laberge, D., & Samuels, S. J. (1974). Toward a theory of automatic information processing in reading.Cognitive Psychology, 6, 293-323.

Lerner, J. (2003). Learning disabilities : Theories, diagnosis, and teaching strategies. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin.

Lyon, G.R., Fletcher, J.M., & Barnes, M.C. (2003). Learning disabilities. In E.J.Mash and R. Barkley (Eds.), Child psychopathology (2nd ed.,520-588). New York: Guilford.

O’Connor, R. E. (2003, December). Tiers of Intervention in Kindergarten Through Third Grade. Paper presented at the National Research Center on Learning Disabilities Responsiveness-to-Intervention Symposium, Kansas City, MO.

Report of the President’s Commission on Excellence in Special Education(2002). A new era: Revitalizing special education for children and their families. Washington, DC: The White House.

Scruggs, T.E., & Mastropieri, M.A. (2002).On babies and bathwater: Addressing the problems of identification of learning disabilities. Learning Disability Quarterly, 25, 155-168.

Speece, D.L., & Case, L.P. (2001). Classification in context: An alternative approach to identifying early reading disability. Journal of Educational Psychology, 93, 735–749.

Semrud – Clikeman, M (2005). Neuropsychological. Aspects for Evaluating Disabilities. Journal of Learning Disabilities, 38,563-568.

Sternberg, R. J., & Grigorenko, E. L. (2002). Dynamic testing. New York: Cambridge University Press.

Tilly, W. D. (2003, December).How Many Tiers Are Needed for Successful Prevention and Early Intervention?: Heartland Area Education Agency’s Evolution From Four to Three Tiers. Paper presented at the National Research Center on Learning Disabilities Symposium, Kansas City.

Torgesen, J. K., Alexander, A., Wagner, R., Rashotte, C., Voeller, K., & Conway, T. (2001). Intensive remedial instruction for children with severe reading disabilities: Immediate and long-term outcomes from two instructional approaches. Journal of Learning Disabilities, 34, 33–58.

Vaughn, S. (2003, December). How many tiers are needed within RTI to achieve acceptable prevention outcomes and to achieve acceptable patterns of LD identification? Paper presented at the National Research Center on Learning Disabilities Responsiveness-to-Intervention Symposium, Kansas City, MO.

Vaughn, S., Linan-Thompson, S., & Hickman, P. (2003). Response to instruction as a means of identifying students with reading/learning disabilities. Exceptional Children, 69, 391–409.