題名:民法第166條之1之立法政策評析

三代同堂家庭是較傳統的家庭類型,其家庭人口數較多,所得來源較多樣,遷移決策需考慮各代成員的需要。本文提出三個假說,實證研究採取1990年住宅及戶口普查的資料,以羅吉迴歸模型進行估計。結果顯示,第一代家庭的經濟戶長對於遷移決策的影響力並未顯著大於第二代家庭的戶長,第一代戶長受尊敬位階的影響力未被證實。三代同堂家庭經濟戶長年齡較大者比一般家庭較不傾向於遷移。三代同堂家庭主要依賴第二代成員的經濟貢獻者,其遷移決策較能兼顧第三代成員就學的需要。

Extended families are the more traditional type of households in Chinese society. An extended family has to consider the diverse needs of household's members when making residential mobility decisions because there are more family members and more income resources compared to other household types. This study raises three hypotheses. The empirical study employs the binary logistic regression model and uses data from the "1990 Census of Population and Housing in Taipei, Taiwan." The results suggest that the marginal effect on mobility decisions for household head as the primary earner in the first-generation household is not significantly larger than that for the second generation household. The bargaining power coming from respected status in the household for the head in the first-generation household is not supported. Regardless of type, the age of the head being primary earner has a larger negative effect on mobility decisions than the head not being the household's primary earner. The effects on mobility decisions are significant for the household with double income resources and schoolage children when the second-generation member is the primary earner.