題名:蔡秋桐小說詞彙及詞法研究

一九○○年出生於雲林元長鄉的蔡秋桐,在三○年代臺灣話文運動如火如荼開展期間,投入小說創作,企圖透過創作為理論為驗證。他的小說以臺灣話文為主述語言,摹寫古意卻飽受壓迫的底層人物;他不忌俗語俚諺、粗話及三字經,傳神地再現庶民日常生活語彙,生動地描繪原鄉圖像,展現臺灣庶民社會的活力與草根性。他的作品操使臺灣話文語彙和少量日語詞,詞果語法極具個人特色。 筆者繼〈蔡秋桐小說的書寫策略〉後,進一步擬就小說主述語言—臺灣話文的運用,做為本文研究核心,整理、詮釋並表列小說中豐富多樣的庶民生活語彙,以觀察其中的詞彙語法特色,及臺語文學化的實踐成果。 蔡秋桐小說中臺灣話文詞彙的構成,繽紛多樣。本文嘗試從語言學角度作核驗,包括詞彙來源、詞彙性質、詞彙音節、詞彙意義、同音詞、同形詞、同義詞及用字問題和特殊句式等,樣貌繁複雜陳,具有強烈個人語言風格,充分展現民俗小說家做為民間語庫的意義。

Cai Ciou Tong was born in 1900. During the early 1930s a crusade for native Taiwanese literature was set out around the clock. He was devoted to the creation of a novel in an attempt to enable the dream of native Taiwanese literature to come true. In the beginning he made his novel an ideogram of the native Taiwanese language. The lower-classes, who have a lot of moral excellences inherited but bear multiform oppressions, play an important role in his works. He liberally took a great deal of slangs, vulgarities and four-letter words and inserted them into his work. That animatedly reproduced the expressions for daily life, portrayed the image of the homeland very vividly and stressed the crude dynamics and redneckity of the common man in Taiwan. He tried to show his bottom consciousness by writing, so he took the native Taiwanese language so much it was out of proportion to such a little japanese and made a personal characteristic in the usage of the native Taiwanese tongue. The writer keep on after “The writing-showed bottom consciousness in the novels by Cai Ciou Tong (蔡秋桐)” and go further to aim to his ideogram-keeping the application of native Taiwan tongue into a focus of the article, arranging-interpreting-listing the vividly expressions for livelihood in an attempt to research the characteristics of it, and the degree of the Taiwan native tongue literature come true. From a linguistics point of view we can put examinations to his highly variety in expressions of native Taiwanese. My proposal try to study it through the origin of expressions, the quality of expressions, the syllable of expressions, the means of expressions, and which words is stated. It is completely represented in his highly variety that he as being a folk narrator made a great contribution to the folk corpus.