題名:社區保健志工充能程度及其健康促進生活型態行為之探討--以三芝鄉為例

本研究目的在探討台北縣某鄉鎮內保健志工之充能程度及健康促進生活型態之情形並探討影響行為之相關因素。資料收集方法採自填式結構式問卷,利用新招募保健志工培訓課程中第一次的開訓典禮中,邀請到目前仍從事保健服務的志工共同參與。在上課前填答問卷,共收集52份有效問卷。結果呈現社區保健志工以中年有偶女性為主,教育程度為國中最多,自覺健康狀況屬於滿意者居多,然其身體質量指標(BMI)屬於過重或肥胖者則佔一半以上。保健志工之充能程度屬中上;其健康促進生活型態中,以營養最佳,運動行為最差;人口特質中,婚姻狀況、宗教信仰及年齡會影響其健康促進生活型態;自覺健康愈滿意者愈會採取健康促進行為,充能程度則與健康促進生活型態間無顯著性相關。本研究建議宜強化保健志工之運動行為,除了加強相關的知識及態度之外,可透過強化其人際關係的社會網絡連結來達成。

The purpose of this study was to understand the empowerment level and health­promotion lifestyles of the town's community health volunteers and factors influenced the behavior. Structured questionnaires were used to collect data by using self-administered method at the first training course's opening session for the new health volunteers. Volunteers who were actively providing health services were invited to participate in the opening session and in this study. In total, 52 valid responses were received. The SPSS (Window version 11.0) was used for data analysis. The results of this study showed that the majority of subjects were middle-age females with spouse. Their education was predominately at junior high school level. The self-perceived health status belonged in the satisfactory level. However, more than half of the subjects were obese or overweight according to their BMI. The empowerment level of the subjects was in the middle-high level. Among socio-demographic characteristics of the subjects, marital status and religious preference were significant factors influencing their health-promotion lifestyles. Subjects who perceived their health status as satisfactory tended to demonstrate health-promoting behaviors. There was no statistically significant relationship between empowerment level and health-promotion lifestyles. It is recommended that the enhancement of regular exercise behaviors of community health volunteer is important. The proposed strategy may not only empower their interpersonal relationship with other volunteers or organizations through expending their socio-network resources but also improve their health-promoting knowledge and attitude.