題名:十九世紀山左學者馬國翰與許瀚之文獻學

馬國翰(1794-1857)與許瀚(1797-1866)是十九世紀的傑出文獻學者,他們承襲乾嘉學風而潛心於做學問,馬國翰在目錄學、輯佚學的成就;許瀚在金石學、小學、目錄學、校勘學、方志學方面,都曾留下重要的著述。但兩位學者由於身處山左,他們的著述並未及時刊刻廣泛流傳,也不像同時代學者如何紹基、汪喜孫、俞正燮、龔自珍那樣為人們所津津樂道。因而今日研治清代學術或醉心於文獻學領域的學者,對於山東歷城的馬國翰與山東日照的許瀚仍是比較生疏,筆者近年研究之範圍,多為山東文獻學家之學術,茲編即就馬、許兩家的生平及其在文獻學的成就予以論述。

Guo-han Ma (a native of LiCheng, Shandong province) and Han Xu (a native of RiZhao, Shandong province) are two distinguished scholars in the Ching Dynasty (nineteenth century). They inherited the Qian-Jia scholarly tradition and spirits and devoted all their lives to rigorous research in the Documentary Science field. GuoHan Ma was most accomplished in the areas of Bibliographical Study and Lost-edition Reconstruction. Han Xu, on the other hand, was outstanding in the areas of Epigraphy, Xiao-Xue, Bibliographical Study, Emendation, and Local Chronicle Study. In spite of their accomplishments, their works were not received enough attention to be published in time due to the remote location of Shandong Province (i.e., East of Mountain “Tai”)where they resided. Consequently, they were not as popular as those contemporary schol-ars, such as ShaoJi Ho, XiSuan Wang, JengXie Yu, and TzeJen Gong.