題名:我國大學甄選入學實施成果追蹤--入學前後學業表現之比較

延續「大學甄選入學實施成果之研究(Ⅰ)」之結論,本文之研究擴大抽樣樣本學校數為68所,並比較九十四和九十五學年度經學校推薦和個人申請管道入學學生的學科能力測驗分數之表現,以瞭解大學甄選入學制度在使學生能夠適性就讀大學校系,而大學也能甄選適合專長的學生的成效。另外,本文之研究也進行不同身份入學學生在學學業成績表現之分析,探討是否依適性就讀的學生,其學業成績之表現也較為理想。研究結果發現,大學甄選制度已發揮讓學生適性就學、大學選擇適合學生的成效,但整體表現已趨緩。另外就不同身份學生學業成績表現上,則呈現的現象較為分歧,尚無法證明經由學校推薦或個人申請之學生,其學業成績表現將較為理想。

Due to the inadequacy of the old college entrance examination system, a new system of college admission (personal application and recommendation instead of examination) has been adopted for sometimes. It is the right time to make a reassessment. This study conducted a research in 68 universities about the achievement of the students admitted to colleges in accordance with the new system. Here, the scores of the Scholastic Attitude Test in the 2005 and 2006 College Entrance Examination are taken for a comparison. We discover that the efficacy of the new system has been notorious at the beginning, but is slowing down in recent year, while there is no significant difference between the students of the new system and those admitted by examination in terms of achievement.