題名:從隱喻延伸看多義字的詞義層次認知--以「身」字為例

摘要 中國字「一字多義」的現象,不但是外籍人士學華語的障礙,也是本國 學子語文習用上的難題。一般國語字典對多義字的解釋,無論幾個義項都是 在一個字底下的一層概念,只能提供學習者一個詞義一個詞義上的認知,未 能在諸多字義中,理出該字的引伸義與轉移義的思維路徑。 如今隱喻研究不只限於文學作品,也已超越語言本身的範圍,人們開始 從認知的角度來研究隱喻的本質。在Lakoff 和Johnson ( 1980 ) 的 “Metaphors We Live by"一書中,他們提出了一個全新的隱喻概念,即隱 喻不僅是語言現象,而且是一種思維方式,是人類生存和認知的基本方式之 一,植根於語言、思維和文化中。隱喻作為人類的基本認知活動,具有其普 遍性和共性,而其主要表現形式還是語言。語言作為思想、文化的載體,從 詞義的延伸中也反映了人們思維和行為方式。 在此,本文將以「身」字為例,從隱喻延伸的視角,將它的本義和轉喻、 隱喻的詞義發展,由實而虛的語意延伸,並其實體性、容器性、方位性隱喻 的語意認知,將「身」字的詞義分出層次。從語意延伸圖中,學習者更容易 理解該字意義的發展和應用。本文乃以隱喻認知的理論與國語文教學結合, 作為語文教學研發的試作。

Abstract The Chinese character "a character is equivocal" phenomenon, not only is a difficult problem for foreigner learning Chinese, but also for Chinese. General Chinese dictionary to equivocal generally includes character explanation, and one ward with several meanings. Now the metaphor research not only is restricted in the literary work, also has surmounted language itself the scope. In Lakoff’s and Johnsons’s "Metaphors We Live by" , they put forward a brand-new metaphor concept, namely the metaphor not only is the language phenomenon, moreover is one thinking mode, which is one of the human survival and cognition essential ways, takes root in the language, the thought and the culture. The language took the thought, the cultural carrier, extended from the word meaning has also reflected the people thought and the behavior way. In this, this article take "the body" the character as an example, extends the angle of view from the metaphor, explains its original meaning and the extension, the metaphor word meaning development, extends by solid and the empty meaning, and actually the character, the vessel, the position metaphor meaning cognition, "the body" the character word meaning will branch out the level. Extends in the chart from the meaning, the study is easier to understand this character significance the development and the application. This article is by the metaphor cognition theory and teaching union, takes the language teaching research and development the test.