題名:張愛玲小說〈金鎖記〉中的倫理文化批判

張愛玲的〈金鎖記〉是她最傑出的小說之一,過去通常會從心理分析和變態心理學角度來探討曹七巧這個角色。我們可以將張愛玲的絕大部分的小說視爲病歷表,有人說文藝是「苦悶的象徵」,在此我認爲張愛玲的小說是「疾病的象徵」。 從文化批判的角度看,張愛玲的小說〈金鎖記〉是一種揭露在某種文化系統下所可能存在,而且事實上已經存在對人性的扭曲、殘害,乃至朝向癲狂導致死亡的事件。張愛玲在她的小說〈金鎖記〉中已經意識到傳統中國社會給個人的是一種禁錮,她渴望自由。張愛玲本身就是一個與傳統文化疏離的人,雖然她是在這個文化傳統中成長。她的家庭也是遭受傳統文化的割裂,她的家庭四分五裂,因此她認爲團圓是不可能的。因爲在人性中如果沒有自由,那麼就不可能存在甚麼完滿的東西。張愛玲用小說揭露並描述了這個真相。 本文嘗試以〈金鎖記〉為核心來探討張愛玲對傳統中國倫理文化的批判,《傳奇》可以視為直接或間接對中國倫理生活的批判,而〈金鎖記〉卻是一個突出而聚集所有批判能量的高潮。〈金鎖記〉不只在文學創作藝術上有著輝煌成就,在批判倫理思想的傳達上更是卓越傑出。 從文化批判的角度看,張愛玲的小說〈金鎖記〉是一種揭露在某種文化系統下所可能存在,而且事實上已經存在對人性的扭曲、殘害,乃至朝向癲狂導致死亡的事件。張愛玲在她的小說〈金鎖記〉中已經意識到傳統中國社會給個人的是一種禁錮,她渴望自由。張愛玲本身就是一個與傳統文化疏離的人,雖然她是在這個文化傳統中成長。她的家庭也是遭受傳統文化的割裂,她的家庭四分五裂,因此她認爲團圓是不可能的。因爲在人性中如果沒有自由,那麼就不可能存在甚麼完滿的東西。張愛玲用小說揭露並描述了這個真相。 本文嘗試以〈金鎖記〉爲核心來探討張愛玲對傳統中國倫理文化的批判,《傳奇》可以視爲直接或間接對中國倫理生活的批判,而〈金鎖記〉卻是一個突出而聚集所有批判能量的高潮。〈金鎖記〉不只在文學創作藝術上有著輝煌成就,在批判倫理思想的傳達上更是卓越傑出。

As stated pessimistic by researchers and wildness by Eileen Chang herself, I try to investigate the implication of cultural criticism implied in the Short Stories, especially Golden Lock Notes, of Eileen Chang. Each of the Short Stories of Eileen Chang may show the symptoms of illness and madness in the psychological or cultural life of modern Chinese people impressed by Chinese patriarchy. The Chinese people are oppressed by powerful traditional Confucianism, which put Chinese people in painful bondage. Eileen Chang like a pathological doctor, in the mean while a patient, makes a self-analysis and self-criticism through his fictions. She herself cannot leap out of Chinese traditional culture, so she really cannot set herself free but create some abnormal characters in her fictions for the sake of solving and transferring her sadness and unhappiness.