題名:從張愛玲〈封鎖〉看都市居民外在處境與心理狀態

張愛玲的〈封鎖〉是一篇相當傑出的小說,但在過去不算太多的研究中,大多將重點放在主人公呂宗楨與吳翠遠的短暫戀愛上,或以吳翠遠為中心討論時代新女性的女性意識與自我認同,而某部分的討論,則是關注此篇小說裡頭作者所運用的眾多美學技巧。但事實上,根據筆者的歸納,張愛玲在其中不但大量描繪到上海市民為物質壓迫的情形,並且對於因之造成的內在匱乏與虛偽不真實,更是予以強加批判。這顯示了,張愛玲除了書寫一般讀者所知的日常生活普通人的小情小愛之外,她對於「人」的處境,也是相當關注並加以思考的。

"The blockade" is a quite outstanding work in Eileen Chang's novel, but in the past studies, research workers mostly focused on that Zong-Zhen Lu and Cui-Yuan Wu are in love, or the new women's feminist consciousness and self-identity. Furthermore, a part of the discussions concerned the use of the aesthetic skills in "The blockade." But in fact, according to induce, Eileen Chang describes not only the material conditions of oppression in a large number of people in Shanghai, but also discusses the hypocrisy and sexism. This shows Eileen Chang pays attention to not only daily lives and love, but also thinks of people's predicament in the city.