題名:數學和科學領域I/E模式的探討:跨性別之研究

I/E 模式被廣泛使用, 然而卻缺乏跨性別的驗證, 故本研究利用TIMSS 2003 台灣八年級學生資料, 共5379 人為樣本, 運用LISREL 電腦統計套裝軟體進行線性結構方程模式,以比較不同性別在數學和科學領域I/E 模式的異同,進而檢驗I/E 模式在跨性別族群的適用性。本研究結論如下: 1.TIMSS 2003 台灣八年級男性群組和女性群組的資料支持I/E 模式。 2.男性族群有顯著較高的數學、科學自我概念。然而在數學成就及科學成就上, 男生和女生群組沒有顯著差異。 3.I/E 模式只能解釋部分男性群組和女性群組在學術自我概念上的差異, 尚有其他因素待後續研究發掘。

Internal/external frame of reference (I/E) is widely used, but there is no examination across gender. Thus, this study aims at comparing the internal/external frame of reference (I/E) model of different gender in math field and science field and uses the LISREL software to analyze the data of Taiwan eighth grade students in TIMSS 2003, which means 5379 students were selected as samples. Results show that: 1. The data of different gender Taiwan eighth grade students in TIMSS 2003 supports I/E model. 2. The boys are significantly higher math self-concept and science self-concept than the girls. However, there is no difference in math achievement and science achievement between two genders. 3. I/E model only explains part of the differences of academic self-concept between two genders. There are others factors needed to discover for future study.