題名:論《漢書.藝文志》未立史類之緣由

《漢書.藝文志》依循劉歆《七略》的類例,著錄東漢初年的官府藏書,其中史書並未獨立成類,而是附錄於〈六藝略〉的春秋末,此作法與後世各種分類法大異其趣,故學者有述其緣由者,亦有疑其未當者。本文從史籍的數量,司馬遷《史記》的性質,劉歆的學術思想,及東漢以後史書的內容等方面,探討兩漢之際學者對史籍的理解及定位,從而論述《漢書.藝文志》未立史類的緣由,在於經史合一,著史顯經的觀念,而此觀念在班固在班固時尚存,其後則逐漸喪失,史書亦因此脫離六藝而獨立。最後並藉《隋書.經籍志》的史部各類敘所論云,略述史部獨立成類的所顯示的意義。

Hanshu-Yiwenzi(《漢書˙藝文志》)is the compilation of the collection of books by the royal authorities during the early eastern Han dynasty using the method of categorization of Qilue(《七略》) by Liuxin(劉歆) , among which historical texts was not an independent category, but was attached at the final portion of Chunqiu(春秋) in Liuyilue(<六藝略>). This is very different from the method of categorization used by later generations. Thus there are scholars who elaborate on the reasons of being so, while others doubt that it was inappropriate. From aspects such as the amount of historical texts available, the characteristics of Shiji (《史記》) written by Sima Qian(司馬遷), the academic thoughts of Liuxin(劉歆), and the contents of historical texts after the eastern Han dynasty, this article probes into the understanding and positioning of historical texts by scholars of the two Han dynasties. Thereby elaborates on the reasons of the exclusion of Hanshu-Yiwenzi(《漢書˙藝文志》) from the historical category as being the concept of the merging of Jing(經) and Shi(史) studies, and also to elaborate the Jing(經) studies using historical texts. Such an idea still existed during the time of Bangu(班固), but was gradually lost after that. Historical texts was thus detached from Liuyi(六藝) and become an independent category. Finally, there is a brief discussion on the meaning thus revealed referring to the historical portion of Suishu-Jingjizi(《隋書˙經籍志》)