題名:《漢書.五行志》研究

中國災異學的學理創發與論述成果大抵確立於西漢一朝,主要資料則集輯、呈現於《漢書.五行志》。考其濫觴,先秦神話對於自然災難的認識與描述、殷商卜辭占筮災異吉凶的簡略文字、早期文獻隱約表露人類原初的宗教自省與受災情緒、儒家經典如《詩》、《書》、《易》、《春秋》經傳保存的災異記事及陰陽、五行原理的相關載敘,這些先秦災異舊說萌生於中國災異理論建構的準備期,對於西漢《春秋公羊》災異學、〈洪範〉五行災異學說與《京房易傳》得以成立、班固決意撰述《漢書.五行志》發揮極其重要的前導作用。

《洪範五行傳》問世是西漢災異學發展的大事。西漢學者據此創說,將原屬〈洪範〉九疇的五行、五事、皇極、咎徵、六極等融攝、轉化成災異理論的本體,展現原始〈洪範〉諸疇之對應關係與意義設定的質變。其以五行為起點,據同數相副的原理進行災異架構的擴編延展:先以五行併合五事以統咎徵,過渡原本著重自然質性之五行至於具足人事意義的五事範疇;增附皇極於五事之上,藉以歸重君道並配附六極;後續統貫西漢漸受注意的妖、孽、禍、痾、眚祥、五行相沴等災異類型,交織出一幅周密細膩且體系分明的災異網絡;最終將統治階層可能的失德敗道行事、人世禍敗殃咎一體置入,對應成為立體、動態的災異宇宙圖式,用以總括說明先秦、西漢所有災異事例。班固依此撰述《漢書.五行志》,輯集西漢災異理論創說與學者論述成果,發之以充滿想像力及個人色彩的表述形式,透過編年記事、方便檢索的災異分類配置,讓叢生於古今不同政治場域的災異例說,能夠經由事件類比、理論歸納及演繹,總結出一些可以反饋於現世政治、提供統治階層參酌依循的歷史經驗與施政綱領。

《漢書.五行志》所附例說雖以西漢學者為主,其中實亦不乏班固個人災異思想之表述,較明顯處即〈五行志〉於部分災異類目的設定上捨劉向說而改依劉歆獨異之傳,並藉「一曰」語式提出個人的災異見解。惟班固無意統合西漢諸家以為定說,因此,只是極力呈現先秦災異雜說匯聚西漢後,諸如五行向〈洪範〉五行之移轉、實體而象徵之質變、系統化分類之完成、自然往人事之攀附、感應至預占之墮落等整體發展的軌跡及樣貌。所有災異釋說的內容,亦開始往事象的取類比附、原理的隨機推演及理論的套用詮釋等方向發展,西漢學者於是創想出一些獨立於系統理論之外,可用以輔助、聯綴災異推度順利完成的原理原則,如著重災異事象描述裡相關物類、形徵、顏色等外顯訊息,利用數字相副的原則定義、組織一切可供操作的災異學元件,以及賦予災地、特殊建物足以決定論述取向的象徵意識,一些文字、聲韻、訓詁方面的知識或習慣,亦被轉為推求災異記事背後所藏虛無飄渺的神祕線索或串聯自然災異與人類行事的思考途徑。

為使災異模組能夠有效成立且發揮作用,西漢學者常常跨越理論界限以容受諸說,著意於變動的災異事件中去討論隨時變動的政治問題。因此,大多數論述者皆能依據災異事象的變化或論述場合的差別,權宜調整原理擇取的來源及災異推度的方法,體現出開放、多元、動態的學術氛圍。為了滿足政治圖謀,又須掩飾災異推度幾近於零的徵驗可能,不少學者亦選擇製造模糊、複義的災異詮解,希望藉此預留因應政治事態發展、保護論者各逞其說的安全空間。同時,現世統治危機與政治亂象激發學者進行災異觀察與論述的興趣,重大政治事件更產生箭垛效應,吸引各種災異詮釋從不同理論源頭歸趨匯集,成為事應配附的主要取材對象,甚至左右相近時期所有災異事例的意義界定。學者藉由各種災異論述的進行,提供現世帝王應對、解消災異的途徑,既要求統治者致力於實踐合於天德的道德修養、落實天志愛民的政治改良,又須積極於災異毀壞的賑救、安撫神怒的祈禳及儀式、象徵性作為及災難現場的實務救治工作。此皆統治階層應對災異務須謹慎處理的課題,否則將致動搖國本、擾生民怨,甚至掀起反政府的革命浪潮。

一代學風有其所以流行當世的原因,學者蠭從抑或發諸須應為而為之的政治觀察,對於西漢災異學大盛與《漢書.五行志》之撰述,唯有從論說者與接受者所處之宗教、政治、社會、學術等背景進行全面觀照,出入其間方能得到為較清楚的體諒與理解。推究西漢學者進行災異論述、班固撰作《漢書.五行志》的初始本心,流注著關懷政治危亂的憂世精神,並符合社會期許與人民要求的大是大非,最終用意則強調將自然界不可知、難以掌控的災害變異與失序亂象重新歸因於人類行事。若統治階層善取過去經驗,從中獲得有效學習及啟發,則君行、君道若水,直可載舟為善;反之,當代帝王未能警寤於災異天戒,部分學者又擅假解釋權柄以濫說妄為,由此所生一切負面意義與影響,自然非西漢災異學者與班固撰述《漢書.五行志》所須完全承擔的責任了。

In China, the principles and explication of the science of calamity and natural disasters were more or less established in Western Han. The most important source of this area of study is found in “The Treatise on the Five Elements” in the Book of Han. Yet, origins stretch all the way back to pre-Qin mythology with its cognition and description of natural disasters, to the brief divination inscriptions from the Shang dynasty, to vague allusions in early manuscripts of religious introspection and emotions regarding calamities, and to commentary preserved in Confucian classics (including The Book of Odes, The Book of Documents, The Book of Changes, and The Spring and Autumn Annals) regarding calamities, natural disasters, yinyang, and the theory of the five elements. These ancient writings from pre-Qin times comprise the developmental period of China’s “disasterology.” They also heavily influenced theories in the Gongyang school of thought, the Hongfan Wuxing school of thought, and Jingfang yi zhuan during Western Han, as well as influencing Ban Gu’s decision to compose “The Treatise on the Five Elements” in Eastern Han.

Commentary on the Five Elements in the Great Plan (Hongfan wuxing zhuan) was also important in the development of calamity science in Western Han. Scholars at the time used this as a foundation for incorporating and implementing parts of the nine categories from the Great Plan (such as the five elements, the five roles, the sovereign standard, omens, the six extremes, etc.) into a theory base. This altered the relative relationship and significance of the original categories. Starting with the five elements, the theoretical framework expanded as other categories with a corresponding numerical factor were added on: the five roles were linked to the five elements as a way to understand the omens. This effectively changed the basic nature of the five elements and their emphasis on the natural world into a more human affairs-based orientation. The sovereign standard was added on the five roles to accentuate the importance of monarchal propriety. The six extremes were also added. Later, the various types of disasters were added (such as calamities, misfortune, illnesses, omens, and the five elements out of harmony) as they became increasingly popular in intellectual thought. This resulted in a detailed and systematic network of disasters. As these portentous omens and calamities were aligned with immoral behavior on the part of the ruling class, a clear interpretive cosmic outline was formed that could give reason to calamities ranging from pre-Qin times to Western Han. Ban Gu based his “Treatise on the Five Elements” on this, bringing together Western Han theory and scholars’ research results and expounding on them with imaginative and highly-dangerous discourse. Moreover, a chronological format and classification of various disasters enabled what once were scattered events from history to shed light on then-current political happenings and to give historical insights and policy guidance to those in power.

The while examples cited in the “Treatise on the Five Elements” are drawn mostly from Western Han scholars, Ban Gu’s disaster ideology is also discernable. One clear example is for certain types of disasters, Ban Gu did not record Liu Xiang’s explanations, but rather chose Liu Xin’s unique interpretations and then added his own thoughts afterwards with “some believe” as a semantic marker. It should be noted that Ban Gu had no intention of sorting through the various theories in Western Han to come up with an iron-clad conclusion. Because of this, his energy was focused on showing how various pre-Qin explanations of calamities and natural disasters changed and were altered by Western Han scholars. Such changes included the transfer of the five elements to those of the Great Plan (hongfan), actual and symbolic changes, the completion of a systematic categorization, the change from a nature-based to a human affairs-based orientation, and the change from interaction between man and nature to that of augury. The interpretations of these calamities began to focus on forced comparison of disasters of a similar nature, as well as unfounded deductions and mechanical application of related theories. Scholars in Western Han even concocted some principles, independent of the theoretic system, that could be used to support and connect their calamity-related inferences. These included emphasizing such external information as the shape and color of objects that were included in the descriptions of the calamities, or using numerology in defining and organizing elements of “disasterology,” or imbuing the location of the disaster or special buildings with symbolic significance sufficient to influence the discussion orientation of a particular calamity. Certain words, sounds, and textual exegesis, along with related knowledge and habits, were used in inferring the mystical threads of meaning behind the calamity, thus linking natural disasters with human affairs.

In order to endow this calamity module with a certain degree of efficacy, Western Han scholars often included ideas that lay outside their theoretical scope. The intent was to use the fluctuating disasters as a platform to discuss ever-fluctuating political issues. Because of this, those discussing calamities could alter the origins of their theories and their applications depending on changes in the nature of the calamities or the situation in which they were discussing them. The result was an open, variegated, and dynamic academic environment. Because political schemes necessitated a high level of accuracy, a large number of scholars chose the path of ambiguity or double entendres for their interpretations of calamities. They banked on the hope that this would afford them room with which to extricate themselves, should political issues develop in a way that was unfavorable to them. At the same time, the crisis of the ruling class and political chaos piqued scholars interest in observing and discussing calamities. Important political incidences were the target of much discussion, inciting every possible interpretation using a variety of theoretical sources. These events became definitive in terms of type of calamity and their accompanying interpretation, influencing the significance of other happenings before and after the event. Scholars provided a number of methods the emperor could use to respond to or eliminate these various calamities. They required the ruling class to not only make more moral choices and implement political changes for the benefit of the people, but also proactively relieve those affected by the calamity and pacify the heavens with prayers and sacrificial offerings. Such matters demanded the careful attention of political officials, so as to avoid undermining the foundation of the empire, creating unrest among the people, or even, more disastrous, tides of revolt.

There are always reasons for why a certain ideology is popular for a time. Often political observations play an important role. The reasons for the popularity of “disasterology” in Western Han and Ban Gu’s writing “The Treatise on the Five Elements” can only be ascertain by giving full consideration to the political, social, and academic background of those generating and those receiving messages about the portentous meaning of calamities. Of course, initial motivations stemmed from concern for political problems and the cardinal question of right and wrong espoused by the populace. The ultimate application was to allocate the unknowable and uncontrollable aspects of nature to the realm of human affairs, thus effecting a means of potential control. Were the ruling class adept in learning from the past, the emperor and the empire would function like a well-oiled machine. Conversely, the negativity and detractive influences of “disasterology” stemming from the inability of some rulers to take caution from nature and certain scholars’ propensity to take interpretations to an extreme, are clearly not the responsibility of all Western Han scholars nor of Ban Gu and his “Treatise on the Five Elements.”