題名:融入式診斷教學法對國小五年級學生分數學習成效之探究

本研究旨在探討「融入式診斷教學法」對於分數學習的成效。本研究採準實驗設計,對國小五年級學童進行分數概念融入式診斷教學,研究工具包括融入式診斷教學活動及評量試題,實驗組(33人)採用融入式診斷教學,控制組(34人)採用小組討論式教學。實驗組與控制組學生在五年級上學期的數學期中考試、數學期末考試、前測的結果顯示二組學生的數學及分數概念在教學實驗前的表現是相當的。本研究透過二組學童的後測、延後測,以及實驗組課堂學習的情況來檢驗融入式診斷教學的成效。研究發現,融入式診斷教學法除仍能製造學童的認知衝突,進而達到概念澄清與糾正的效果,有效改善學童的分數迷思概念之外,並能節省教師設計教學活動所需花費的時間。主要研究結果如下:(1)接受融入式診斷教學的實驗組學童,在後測、延後測的表現都顯著優於控制組學生。(2)教學觀察分析顯示實驗組學生在教學活動中的學習表現有顯著提升,且學生的思考、反省與發表能力更加精進。根據研究結果,本研究對融入式診斷教學課程設計、教學、師資培育提出一些建議。

The purpose of this research is to examine the effectiveness of integrated diagnostic teaching on the learning of fractions. A Quasi-experimental approach is adopted in this research and the lessons on fractions were taught to fifth grade students in elementary school. The research tools included integrated diagnostic teaching activities and assessments. The experimental group was instructed using the method of integrated diagnostic teaching and the control group was taught using the method of small discussion groups. The two groups had similar math ability and fractions concepts before the experimental teaching. They were chosen based on two exams (midterm and final) during their first semester of 5th grade and a pretest on fractions. The results of the integrated diagnostic teaching were analyzed through comparisons and contrasts between these two groups from three sources: (1) results of a fractions test after instruction (a post-test); (2) a retention test; and (3) scores on the school’s midterm test in the second semester. In addition, judgments of experimental group students’ performance based on classroom observation is also included. The results of this research reveals that the integrated diagnostic teaching can create cognitive conflicts for students and their misconceptions on fractions can be dispelled, clarified and corrected effectively. In addition, it can save teachers’ lesson preparation time. The main research results are reported as follows: (1) The post-test, retention test and the school’s midterm results revealed that the experimental group achieved higher math scores than the control group. (2) The analysis on classroom observation revealed that integrated diagnostic teaching is beneficial for learning of fractions. It improves students’ thinking, reflection and oral expression skills. Further, based on the research results, this study proposes some suggestions for designing integrated diagnostic teaching activities, design of textbooks, instructions, teacher development, and future research directions.