題名:透析中心護理主管領導風格與經營績效之相關性探討

目的:健保局於2003年將醫院門診透析與西醫基層透析合併為單一總額,不僅抑制透析費用的成長,也使透析機構之競爭更為激烈。為達成經營績效目標,透析中心一方面必須節省成本支出,另一方面也要提升經營效率。研究指出,組織之經營績效與主管之領導風格具有顯著相關性。但對透析中心而言,護理主管之領導風格與經營績效是否也具有顯著相關性,是本研究所要探討的目的。方法:本研究針對全國透析中心的護理主管進行問卷調查,並蒐集經營績效等相關數值。共發出418份問卷,有效問卷114份。領導風格之評量採用MLQ量表;經營績效則以資料包絡分析法所計算出之效率值為代表。結果:在經營績效方面,四種不同類型領導風格對經營績效並無顯著性差異;若以較具對比性之高轉換/低交易和低轉換/高交易進行分析,發現低轉換/高交易比高轉換/低交易之領導型態有較好之經營績效表現(p= 0.049)。結論:根據本研究結果分析,提供實質的獎勵報酬並隨時注意部屬的工作行為,會比透過激發動機以及精神鼓勵之方式,具有較好的績效表現。

Objectives: The Bureau of National Health Insurance put an expenditure cap on primary care clinics as well as on dialysis clinics in 2003 as a result of global budgeting. This policy contributed to a high level competitiveness among dialysis facilities as they strived to control costs in order to achieve performance goals. Few studies have addressed the correlations between leadership styles and operational performance in dialysis facilities; therefore, the aim of this survey was to investigate the correlations between the leadership styles of nurse managers in dialysis facilities and operational performance in those facilities.Methods: The survey questionnaire, sent to the head nurses of dialysis facilities nationwide, explored their perceptions of leadership style. Of 418 questionnaires sent out, 114 valid responses were returned. Leadership style was measured by the Multifactor Leadership Questionnaire and Data Envelopment Analysis was employed for the assessment of operational performance. Results: The one-way ANOVA showed that there was no significant difference in operational performance among the four leadership styles. However, an in-depth exploration showed that the low-transformational-but-high-transactional leadership style had significantly better effects on operational performance than did high-transformational-but-low-transactional leadership (p= 0.049).Conclusions: Our findings suggested that providing tangible rewards and paying attention to the behavior of subordinates might contribute to better performance than inspiring motivation and intangible encouragement would.