題名:護理之家員工職場疲勞與自覺健康狀況之相關性:性別效應分析

「護理之家」為長期照護機構中之ㄧ環,又多以收容需技術性護理之老人及中、重度以上失能者為主。照護人員大多以女性為主,而現今,性別主流化已是全球推動性別平等的主要政策,唯有瞭解引起兩性職場健康的問題差異,評估各種政策或計畫等對兩性的影響,才能落實提高病患照護品質的目的。目標:本研究主要目的乃在探討護理之家不同性別員工,職場疲勞與自覺健康狀況之分佈與相關因素。方法:以自擬結構式問卷為主要工具,工作疲勞應用「哥本哈根疲勞量表」與「付出-回饋失衡模型」所發展之職場疲勞量表,自覺健康狀況使用「ShortForm-36量表」以探討員工生理及心理健康。調查對象為全台99床(含)以下護理之家的員工,共計發放問卷680份,回收494份,回收率73%。結果:運用複迴歸模型,控制個人、機構特性及疲勞變項後,男性在「生理面向」得分中,個人疲勞程度愈高者得分顯著較低;在「心理面向」得分中,工作疲勞程度愈高者得分顯著較低。女性在「生理面向」得分中,照顧服務員得分顯著低於護理人員,50歲以上族群得分顯著低於30歲以下者,南區員工得分顯著高於台北地區者,個人疲勞程度愈高者得分顯著較低;女性在「心理面向」得分中,個人疲勞及工作疲勞愈高者得分顯著較低。結論:本研究擬由性別議題角度,探討性別差異在職場疲勞與自覺健康狀況的相關因素,作為衛生及教育政策制定之參考,進而營造兩性合諧共處之執業環境,共同提升專業表現。

Background: Gender mainstreaming is one of the most important strategies in promoting global gender equality. The only way to elevate the care quality is to figure out the difference between gender's working burnout of care providers and evaluate the effect of gender policies or strategies. Objectives: This study was designed to investigate the distribution and correlates of working burnout and perceived health status by both genders' care providers. Methods: We used a structured questionnaire as the study tool. Working burnout status was using from the Chinese version of ”Copenhagen Burnout Inventory and Effort-Reward Imbalance Questionnaire”. Perceived health status was using from the ”Short Form-36 scale” to explore the physical and mental health of staff. Care providers in nursing homes with or below 99 beds in Taiwan were the targets of this study. The total number of mail questionnaire was 680, and 494 completed the survey (completion rate of 73%). Results: We used multiple regression analyses by controlling for demographic, facilities, and burnout variables. In the ”Physical Component” of male, the score of care providers with higher personal burnout is significantly lower. In the ”Mental Component”, the score of care providers with higher work-related burnout is significantly lower. In the ”Physical Component” of female, the score of the staff aged over 50 significantly is lower than that of aged lower 30, the scores of the care providers in south area is significantly higher than those of in Taipei, and the score of care providers with higher personal burnout is significantly lower. In the ”Mental Component”, the score of care providers with higher personal burnout and work-related burnout is significantly lower. Conclusion: This study identified the correlation between care providers' working burnout and perceived health status by the gender and can be used as reference for health and education strategies in order to create the gender equity in workplace and fulfill their professional role appropriately.