題名:國民中學實施自行車騎乘安全知識測驗與檢定實施之研究--以臺中市立大甲國民中學為例

國民中學學生是自行車的主要使用族群之一,但多數學生對於自行車的操作技能與騎乘自行車應遵守的交通法規不甚了解,因此是自行車的高肇事風險族群之一。根據相關研究,個人之交通安全認知程度與其表現出之交通行為態度呈正相關,個人交通安全認知越好,表現出的交通行為態度也會越好,所以本研究以探討國民中學實施學生自行車騎乘技能檢定,增進學生自行車騎乘安全為目的。透過問卷調查瞭解學生、家長與教師對於學校實施學生自行車騎乘技能檢定之配合意願,並利用分組測驗分析學生自行車騎乘交通安全知識教學成效,進而提出國民中學實施學生自行車騎乘技能檢定之建議。本研究針對台中市立大甲國民中學之學生、家長與教師進行配合意願問卷調查及學生交通安全知識認知測驗,透過便利抽樣進行問卷發放與測驗實施。本研究之結果發現,經教師講授自行車騎乘交通安全知識之學生,其明顯較沒有讀過自行車騎乘交通安全講義及自己閱讀自行車騎乘交通安全講義的學生對自行車騎乘交通安全知識有更好的認知;學生在交通安全知識認知測驗前認為學校應該免費實施自行車騎乘技能檢定者較多,在測驗之後認為學校應該免費實施自行車騎乘技能檢定者增加;而家長與教師對於學校應該免費實施自行車騎乘技能檢定之看法亦同。

The group of junior high school students is one of the major cyclist groups. However, most of them are lacking in understanding of cycling skills and traffic rules making them one of the high-risk groups involving cycling accidents. Reference reviews reveal that the better an individual understands cycling proficiency, the safer he or she cycles. This study explored the implementation of cycling proficiency test on junior high school so as to improve their cycling safety. Investigations were performed to survey students’, parents’, and teachers’ willingness to collaborate such tests. Also, the effectiveness of cycling safety lessons appeared on students’ knowledge of cycling safety was examined and suggestion of implementing such cycling safety training program was proposed. This study was conducted on the student body of Taichung Municipal Da-Jia Junior High School. Questionnaires were distributed to the students, parents, and teachers of the school using convenience sampling technique. The result of this study shows that the students who have learned cycling safety knowledge in the classroom do demonstrate better understanding of the material than those who never studied the material and those who studied the material on their own. Prior to conducting the cycling proficiency tests, more students suggest that school should provide the test free of charge. The number of students that support holding free cycling proficiency tests increase after the tests were conducted. The parents and teachers also support that school should implement such tests but without charging cost to students.