題名:無賴擺渡--閱讀成英姝《人類不宜飛行》

人類為何不宜飛行?人類適宜游泳、衝浪,甚至攀越山峰、登陸月球。人類不宜飛行是否因為害怕墜落?或是,人類終於坦承無法飛行?飛行屬於他者,並非屬於自我。人類除了不宜飛行,尚且不宜什麼?成英姝藉由文字羅織小說情節,著墨於存在意義的探索,以及關於性(sex)、性別( gender)、慾望( desire)、認同( identification)的戲謔與質疑,雜揉而成《人類不宜飛行》一書。本文論述聚焦於「主文本與次文本的對話」、「性別的建構、解構、重構」、「家庭價值的抽離與填充」、「影像形塑與媚俗策略」、「存在意義的凝滯與崩塌」五個面向,試圖進行分析與對話,深深挖掘情慾想像與社會關係的扞格。

Is flying not suitable for us? Albeit we are suitable for swimming, for surfing, for mountaineering, and even for landing on the moon! Isn't it true that flying is not for us because we are afraid of falling down? Or, do we finally admit that we can't fly? Flying is for other kind, but not our kind. Besides flying, what other activities are not for us? By narrating a story, Ying-shu Cheng explores the raison d'être and the jokes and doubts about sex, gender, desire, and identification in her Flying Is for Us. In an attempt to uncover the incompatibility between desire and social relations through analysis and discourse, in this work, Cheng focuses on the following five aspects: "the discourse between text and sub-text," "the construction, deconstruction, and reconstruction of gender," "the dissociation and filling of family value," "image shaping and kitsch strategy," and "the stagnancy and collapse of the reason of existence." Human life is repetition. Besides getting away from physiological and gender constraints, we can reverse them through cultural and gender identification. It is an opportunity to reshape oneself and to repair the concept of social value.