題名:從大學校園飲食看華語教材的飲食用語安排

為改善華語教材並協助學習者,本文探究來台就讀的外籍學習者,在大學校園內飲食時所需的用語,以及可能的語言困難點。以銘傳大學桃園龜山校區內的二十家餐飲店為觀察標的,觀察外籍學習者在校園內用餐時可能所需的飲食用語,以及對外華語教材中對飲食情境和用語的安排,並且以「華語八千詞」詞表為詞彙等級區分的參考,分析飲食用語的詞彙等級。本文發現校園內用餐可能的六類飲食用語中,一般華語教材多含第一類菜單用語、第三類買賣雙方的溝通用語、第四類顧客與服務員之間的問答語、第六類對餐飲的評論語,而較少第二類店家廣告用語,及第四類用餐環境的引導語類,且一般華語教材裡的第一類菜單用語較為簡單。各類用語的詞彙,均含不少流利級詞彙,以及未出現在「華語八千詞」詞表中的詞彙。在所蒐集到432個菜單項目詞彙中,約有347個(80.3%)未列於該詞表中。對於華語能力未達流利級以上的學生,易產生語言理解的困難。兩岸語言差異也呈現在飲食用語中,也可能造成語言難點。菜單中食品名稱無法直接得知成品、食材成分,或者不當的英文翻譯,都可能使外籍學習者無法理解而產生困難。本文建議華語教學應加強目前教材中對飲食用語不足之處,且應針對飲食用語編纂教材或學材,以協助外籍學習者順利達成飲食的任務。

To improve Chinese teaching materials and help learners, this study probes into the dining terms used on university campuses and the potential linguistic difficulties they cause for foreign learners of Chinese. The dining terms were collected from the twenty restaurants located on the Taoyuan campus of Ming Chuan University. The lexical levels of the words defined as dining terms were analyzed based on the List of 8,000 Chinese Words. This study shows that of the six types of ding terms, Types (a) menu terms, (c) communicational expressions between buyers and sellers, (e) dialogues involving customers and restaurant wait staff, and (f) comments from customers about the food and beverages they purchase and consume, are typically included in Chinese teaching materials, but Types (b) advertisement terms and (d) terms related to environmental guidance are not. Type (a) menu terms in general Chinese teaching materials are simpler than those used on the campus. Each of the six types comprises numerous advanced TOCFL Level 5 words and those that were not included in the List of 8,000 Chinese Words. Of the 432 words collected from the menu items, 347 (80.3%) were not included in the word list. This deficiency may cause language comprehension difficulties for students who are not at or above Level 5. The dining terms also demonstrated linguistic differences between Taiwan and Mainland China, which may cause language difficulties. Reading comprehension problems may arise when the name of the food and beverage on a menu shows no direct relation to ingredients. Learners may also be confused by improper English translations of Chinese terms and menu items and encounter comprehension difficulties when examining the menu contents. The flaws in dining terms used in Chinese language teaching materials should be ameliorated, and additional teaching and self-learning materials targeted dining terms should be developed, allowing foreign learners to accomplish food-related tasks.