題名:慈濟環保的在地生成--資源回收的實踐動力探討

本文從在地觀點來探討慈濟環保何以生成至今日規模。從田野資料發現,區域環保深受在地社會特色的影響:台東環保歷史的操作系統呈現民間社會網絡與個人關係的締結,影響在地環保運動的發展;台北及台中鄉鎮到都會的環保操作,依在地情境採取多條路線規劃及不同模式的發展;環保站不斷成立之後,各區頻繁交流,資源回收進而發展多元功能。從三地環保運動發展,展現在地生成、見機生長的實踐邏輯,其與政府、民間密切互動,透露本土草根的群眾力量,協助淨化台灣的環境。本文指出慈濟環保運動是由在地志工展現豐富的環保行動,除了證嚴法師所引發的「契機」之外,志工過去生命經驗成為環保運動的生成力道,參與環保也有助於生命進一步轉化。

This paper discusses from a local perspective the transformation of Tzu Chi Environmental Conservation Movement from its launch to today's magnitude. The field data indicates that the regional environmental movement adapted strong local characteristics. The history of environmental conservation operating system in Taitung manifests the connection between personal relations and civil social networks. The systems in Taipei and Taichung varied their collection routes and made compromises in accordance with local changes. The recycling movement matured and diversified after continuous establishment of recycling stations and exchange of volunteers' experiences in different districts. The development of three districts reveals the logic of practice of localization and adaptive growth, the intimate interactions between government and private sectors, as well as the power of grassroot communities that aided the purification of Taiwan's environment.The paper also points out that the perpetual strength of the local volunteers exhibited in the abundance of environmental actions is drawn from the spontaneous crowd practice. Besides the ”epiphany” inspired by Master Chengyen, the life experiences of participating volunteers further contribute to the growing strength of environmental movement. Continuous participation in environmental conservation acts as a catalyst in the volunteers' self-transformation.