題名:北京三所歷史類博物館的兒童教育

兒童觀眾是博物館所希望培養的潛在觀眾群,而如何教育兒童觀眾,亦是博物館關心的重要課題。而臺灣博物館界,一向取經歐美,甚少將研究焦點放諸中國。本文以筆者於2014年6月底,走訪中國北京三所歷史類博物館,進行為期2週參訪所作的研究為基礎,以中國國家博物館、北京故宮、首都博物館為例,探討其博物館兒童教育活動策畫與執行。並歸納這三家博物館兒童教育活動四個特點:(一)感、觀、學的教育活動;(二)戲劇體驗歷史;(三)創造認同與歸屬;(四)館校長期合作。建議歷史類博物館應將詮釋重心從「物件知識」轉為「生活經驗」,以主題式的兒童教育活動,讓參與者可以從生活經驗出發,消彌時空背景所造成的距離感,讓歷史真正活起來。

Children are the potential audience museums today would like to develop, and how to educate children in museum has become an issue in concern. In Taiwan, museums have learned experiences from Europe and the United States, while little research has focused on museum practices in China. This paper is based on a two-week fieldwork in june 2014; tree history museums in Beijing, National Museum of China, National Palace Museum and Capital Museum, was visited to explore the institutions' policy in educational programs and activities for children. The author summarized four characteristics of the educational activities in the three organizations: (1) learning through senses; (2) experiencing history through theatrical experience; (3) creating Identity and belonging ; (4) long-term cooperation between schools and the museums. In conclusion, the auther suggests that history museums should shift their focus of interpretation from“knowledge of objects”to“real life experiences”by holding themed activities which inspire children to connect their understanding of history with real life circumstance and eliminate the distance of history.