題名:『廣東語辭典』から見る台湾客家語の日本語借用語--三字漢語を中心に

本文以日治時期對譯辭典『廣東語辭典』(1932年)中的三字日語借詞為對象,考察分析其構詞種類和語素的性質,闡明是怎樣的三字日語借詞進入當時的台灣客語中。研究結果可以歸結如以下三點:(1)由構詞種類來看,2+1型的三字詞佔全體抽出詞的87.7%,以絕對優勢勝過1+2型,展現其造語力之強。而從結合型態來看,偏正關係達9成,主謂關係和附加式構詞者則相對少用。(2)後部一字語素之類別當中,使用了116種語素,1語素之平均造語數約2.34詞,種類少但平均造語數最多。因此,統治時期進入客語的日語三字詞中,容易掌握構詞上法則性的後部一字語素佔有重要地位,影響客語大。(3)二字語素中,約2~3成是日本人的新造詞。亦即,三字日語借詞中,日本人大多以漢籍古典現有的一字或二字語素來創造三字詞。而新創的二字語素多集中在法律政治、教育文化、疾病醫療、金融經濟等與近代化相關的領域,當時的客家人可能透過這些新詞來認識新概念或事物。

This research is to observe what kind of Japanese affluences to Taiwan Hakka language in Japanese Colonial Era by using the data of three-word Chinese Japanese load words in "Cantonese dictionary". The research method is by analyzing the pattern of Language configuration and the character of morpheme to get the result. We got three conclusions as research result as follows. (1) In pattern of language configuration, type of 「2+1」three-word Chinese occupies 87.7% in whole sampling, more than type of 「1+2」overwhelmingly and shows the very strong coinage. And we can also understand in binding pattern, 90% is occupied by the noun modifier pattern, the rest are occupied by subject-predicate pattern and prefixal pattern. (2) About the morpheme of 「1」in 「2+1」type, 116 morphemes were be used, and every morpheme has 2.34 coined words averagely. Not so much variety but so many coined words. Therefore, we can know the morpheme of 「1」in 「2+1」type influences Hakka language a lot because it plays the key roles in Language configuration. (3) About the morpheme of 「2」in 「2+1」type, they are almost created by Japanese. About how to create Three-word Chinese in "Cantonese dictionary" is borrowing from existing one-word Chinese or two-word Chinese then make a new three-word Chinese. So the coinage from morpheme level is few. Moreover, the creation of two-word morpheme, almost of them have relationship with law and politics, education and culture, sickness and medical treatment, finance and economics. So the Hakka people might know new concept or things from Europe by introduction of this two-word morpheme.