題名:光明心態的佛法底蘊

本研究主要以習慣領域的中心思想──人人是無價之寶、都有無限潛能、警覺是智慧的開端,並結合佛法的觀點來論述「光明心態」的哲學底蘊。首先,說明習慣領域及其有關「光明心態」的內涵;其次,探討人人是無價之寶且具無限潛能、警覺是智慧的開端、人是佛帝的化身等生命實相的意涵;再次,探究「光明心態」中佛帝化身、萬事助長、標標清明全力知行、全責的主人、使命樂園、秒秒生光、感恩布施等所具生命的意義及價值。就生命的實相而言,身體、腦力、意志力及本來具足的心性都是無價之寶,「心佛眾生三無差別」即眾生與佛的心體都一樣,悟即佛,迷即眾生;「人人都具覺性、都有無限的潛能」指覺性即佛性,且是無價的,隨順覺性觀照,可現清淨的本來,萬法及智慧也盡在一心中,警覺更是智慧的開端。就生命的意義與價值而言,「佛帝化身」即眾生與佛同具無價的覺悟本質,要念念清明在躬又能作主,平等看待一切眾生,要彼此包容、尊重,相互學習與成就;「萬事助長」即順境或逆境都是人生學習的旅程;「標標清明全力知行」指有覺悟的人生和解決自己與別人的痛苦的正確知見與目標,加上信願行,必能有所成就;「全責的主人」指因緣果報有其必然性,每個人要全然承擔與負責所想做所言所行的結果;「使命樂園」有上求真理下化眾生使命的修行者,會以救拔天下蒼生無己任;「秒秒生光」指「無住生心」努力於當下,就能照見「本來」的光明智慧;「感恩布施」即凡事客觀以對,處處心存欣賞、感激,這是利他利己的德行。

This paper looks into the philosophy of "bright attitudes" from both the perspective of habitual domains (HD) and Buddhism. The first section introduces HD and its related meaning to bright attitudes. The second section elaborates the key idea of HD: everyone is a priceless living entity with unlimited potentiality. Each person's body, mind, willpower, and spirit are all priceless. Whether being human or Buddha, one person is no different from the other in essence. A person with awareness can become Buddha at a second. As long as people are being aware, they will gain wisdom. To point out how awareness initiates wisdom, the third section explains how seven self-perpetuating operators of HD means to bright attitudes. This paper indicates that everything occurs with reason and both sweetness and bitterness are parts of lessons in our life journey. The devotion to a clear life goal implies a life with awareness: an awareness of the essence of life and the correct understanding of pains. Being the owner of our life is to accept the consequences of our own behaviors and to be responsible for our own decisions. A good practitioner or a Buddhist always concerns about all creatures' liberation and see others' enlightenment as their own life mission. They will keep improving themselves. Living at the present means to accept and think beyond those unintended consequences in life, and here comes wisdom of life. Being grateful and giving will help us appreciate life from a more objective than subjective viewpoint and these will bring common interests to all people.