題名:國中生學習與讀書策略及其相關因素之研究

本研究旨在瞭解臺灣地區國中生學習策略的一般狀況,並進而探討學習策略與學業成績的關係,以及不同背景變項的國中生在學習策略的差異情形。 經由分層隨機抽取有效樣本國中生3857名,分析其在「國中生學習與讀書策略量表」上所作反應,結果發現如下: 1.我國國中生的學習策略中,以「學習態度與動機」、「考試策略」與「解決學習困難的策略」等三方面的表現最好,而以「焦慮」、「專心」和「時間管理」的表現最差。 2.國中生的學習策略與學業成績之間具有正相關(r=1.4)。 3.國中生學習策略的整體表現,不論在性別、年級或家長教育呈度等三項變項上,都達顯著差異。在性別變項上的差異性比較,顯示,國中女生的學習策略顯著優於男生;在年級變項上的比較,顯示年級越低,其學習策略越佳;在家長教育程度變項上的比較,則顯示家長教育程度愈高者,其學習策略的表現好。根據研究發現,提出具體建議,以作為學習輔導及進一步研究之參考。

The major prupose of this study was to investigate the learning and study strategies of junior high school students in Taiwan by using revised Learning and Srudy Strategies Iventory (LASSI). The correation between learning strategies based on sex, grade level, and educational level of parents were also compared in this data. Major results indicated: 1.The most used learning strategies of junior high school students in Taiwan were scales of Atitude and Motivation. Test Strategies and Strategy to Resolve Learning Difficulties. Anxiety. Concentration and Time Management were most concerned by the students. 2.The correlation between the learning strategies and the scholastic scores is positive(r=1.4). 3.Female students obtained higher scores of LASSI than male students: The lower the grade level the better the learning strategies. Educational level of parents was also positively related to the new edited LASSI scored. Some recommendations for counseling the junior high school students to improve their learning and study strategies were discussed.