題名:莊子秋水篇倫理思想探究

莊子的學說,探討生命的本體根源,以形上自然為重點,齊物逍遙為目的;行止放任無為,情意淡漠,獨立忘生,近於消極。有人認為他是出世避俗。但他主張內聖外王(見莊子天道、天下二篇),並不遺世;而對世態人情,亦時有闡發。今以其秋水篇為主,就其倫理思想方面予以探究。分為: 一、 謙虛為懷,二、客觀包容,三、節制守分,四、順勢自然,五、達理明權。 以上五部份,來探討其處世接物的方針,由此發掘出莊子對人際社會的深切關懷與批評。他欲從天道的闡明,來矯正世俗膚淺短視的弊病,而使人心趨於圓融闊達;以自然來矯正虛偽矯飾,以謙虛包容,來消除人與人的鴻溝界障,希望能建立人間的和諧。就倫理學來看,可說是有積極的意義。

Chuang Tzu's philosophy attempts to explore the very fundaments of existence. Centered around the concept of freedom from form and self-imposed restraints, the philosophy seeks ultimately to achieve personal freedom, as well as an egalitarian view of the universe wherein the "ten thousand things" are respected equally. It promotes freedom in our thoughts and acts and the de-emphasis of emotional bonds. The goals of the philosophical system can appear nearly nihilist, which leads some to see him as a misanthrope and a hermit. But it must be remembered that Chuang Tzu consistently maintained the necessity of self-discipline as a prerequisite for the ruling class (cf. Way of Heaven, All Things Under the Heavens), and often expressed through his writings a deep sympathy and concern for the socio-political environment of his time. In this exploration of Chuang Tzu's moral philosophy, with the Autumn Floods section as the main focus, we fill find that his moral system consists of five main points: 1) Humbling oneself 2) Objectiveness and tolerance 3) Self discipline ad the elimination of unnecessary desires 4) Allowing things to follow their natural course 5) The development of reason and flexibility in onc's views These points of discussion will serve as cornerstones in the illustration of Chuang Tzu's approach to the interaction between oneself and the world, from which we can then further explore Chuang Tzu's criticism of the socio-political conventions, criticisms that are based upon his deep concern and sympathy for the human condition. Through the discussions in the Way of Heaven section, he attempts to reform the tendency of conventional values towards shallow and shortsighted views and practices, a reformation where by Chuang Tzu hopes to raise the level of tolerance and flexibility in the thinking of the people, replacing what is false and pretentious with what is true and natural. Thus does Chuang Tzu seek to eliminate the gaps and barriers between people through the replacement of self-centeredness with tolerance and humbleness, in order to establish a harmony between members of the society. Through this exploration of Chuang Tzu's philosophy, we will prove the positive and constructive nature of Chuang Tzu's moral philosophy.