題名:變遷中的家庭與社會工作教育

「家庭」一直就是社會工作實務的主要工作對象,幾乎所有社會工作學系或學院都會把與家庭領域相關的課程列入其必修或選修的學分中,以培養具有專業知識與技能的社會工作員。 而台灣的家庭近二十年來受到快速變遷的社會、經濟和政治環境的衝擊之下,家庭面臨許多新困境,進而影響到家庭內各個成員的生活福祉。同時,家庭也是社會整體運作所依賴的基本單位,家庭的變遷也將影響到社會其他體系的運作。面對變遷中家庭所帶來各式各樣的挑戰,及家庭問題的日益複雜,社會工作教育如何因應社會變遷所帶來的種種問題或情境,已普受許多 社會工作教育者的重視。 本論文的主要目的,是建議與家庭領域相關的課程需要能配合變遷中家庭的社會情境而設計, 使課程內容具有切身性及前瞻性,並鼓勵啟發學生透過討論,充分「暴露」於一些令人爭議的 課題中,以發展其成為獨立自主的思考者、觀察者和行動者。本文的討論分成三部份:一、社會工作教育的回顧,探討目前存在於社會工作教育的問題及其對社會工作專業認同的影響。二 、變遷中家庭的困境與需求,討論變遷中的家庭所在的環境壓力與其所面臨的困境。三、社會工作教育課程的再省思,建議幾個令人爭議的社會工作課題應納入與家庭領域相關的社會工作教育課程內,讓社會工作系學生於討論這些課題中體會社會工作專業之工作理念,而增加其專業認同。

Working with families has been a centerpiece in social work practice and social work education. Through socialization process in social work education, social work students are trained to be familiar with social work skills and professional ethics, which leads to build up their professional identity. However, families in Taiwan has been through a series of social, economic and political changes for the past 20 years. As a micro system, families experience the shocking impact as a result of the macro socio-eco-political changes. Families are also, viewed as a macro systems, in changing which influence individual well-being among family members. With these social changes happening around in our society, how can social work education integrate information about current changes around Taiwan families into courses to equip future social workers with the most updated and relevant knowledge in practicing the services? This paper is to suggest some important controversies about social work practice, social change, and the integration between them. In order to educate the students to be a systemic and independent thinkers, observers, and actors, the author presents a strategy to “expose” the students to the ongoing changes by integrating the suggested debates into the discussion of the courses. The paper includes three parts, the first section states the history of social work education, the second section presents the challenges and difficulties that changing families are confronting with, and the third part deals with key debates in areas of social work education and social changes.