題名:增進國小教師班級經營知識與實務改進之實驗研究

本研究主要目的有三:1. 繼續試用並修訂筆者新著之「國小班級經營」一書。2. 探討增進國小教師班級經營知識與實務改進之模式。 3. 根據研究成果,繼續推廣應用,以 提昇國小教師的班級經營能力。本研究主要採用實驗法,自變項是提供老師書面資料、扼要 講解、再到教室實地觀察與討論, 及每星期填寫一份檢核表等實驗處理。 依變項有二:1. 班級經營知識之增進。2. 級經營實務之改進。研究對象係一所鄉村小型國小八位老師。 根 據文獻探討及實驗研究結果之分析與討論, 得到下面幾個結論:1. 根據老師們的反應,筆 者新著之「國小班級經營」一書,內容豐富、詳盡和具體,對國小老師之班級經營很有幫助 。 2. 提供書面資料,再扼要講解數小時,能增進老師班級經營之知識。但需要一學期的修 習,才能汲取更廣泛、更深入的知識,更重要的是要做示範、練習、討論與修正,效果會更 好。 3. 教學行為的改變很困難,要將一個新的教學行為例行化,先要精熟教學技能,其次 要不斷的練習與回饋,第三,學校同事要互相指導、支持與鼓勵。所以幫助國小老師改善其 班級經營實務,有效的模式應為:書面資料 + 講解 + 示範→練習、分析、討論與修正→再 練習、分析、討論與修正→教學行為例行化 (routinize)。 此外,還要下列要件配合:(1) 老師要主動察覺其需要改變的教學行為。(2) 校長要注重班級經營,並多關懷、督促與協助 老師做好班級經營。(3) 提供的班級經營策略或技巧要具體與有效。(4) 學校同事要互相指 導、支持與鼓勵。(5) 要一個策略,一個策略改變,且要持續一段時間。(6) 老師要用心、 努力且有恆心去改變。

The research is conducted for three main purposes: (1) To continue the field test and revision of author's writtings "Elementary School Classroom Management". (2) To investigate and develop an effective model of improving elementary school teachers' classroom management knowledge and practice. (3) To promote continuously the new research findings and to help teachers upgrade the classroom management abilities. Experimental research method is applied on research subjects who are eight teachers of a small scale countryside elementary school. Independent variable incluses a series of experimental treatments (Provide reference materials, Explain briefly, Observe and Discuss at classroom, Fill out checklist weekly). Dependent variables are "Improvement of classroom management knowledge" and "Improvement of classroom management practive". Basing on literature review, analysis and discussion of this experimental research's results and findings, several valuable conclusions are presented as following: (1) Many teachers comment contents of author's writtings are very abundant, detailed, concrete and systematic. The book is very useful to improve teachers' classroom management. (2) By providing reference materials and explain essence briefly, teachers can get some, but not significant increase on classroom management knowledge. It needs a semester - course study to get wider and deeper knowledge. Besides, more important thing is to have teachers do Demo, Practice, Discussion and Correction to get great improvement. (3) It is very difficult to change teaching behaviors. To routinize a new teaching behavior, the first is to master teaching skills; Next, practise, feedback and be coached continuously. To assist teachers to improve their classroom amangement practice, a possible effective model is recommended as below: Reference Materials + Explanation + Demo → Practice, Analysis, Discussion and Modification → Repeatedly Practice, Analysis, Discussion and Modification → Teaching Behavior Routinization. Moreover, it needs, following key components to facilitate and strengthen success of classroom management: A. Teachers must actively indentify what needs to be changed. B. Principals must pay great attention on classroom management. They are requested to attend, push and assist teachers' activities. C. Contents of strategies and skills are requested to be concrete and effective. D. Mutual tutoring, supports and encouragements are indispensible among teacher colleague. E. Change of strategies should be item by item and practise for a period. F. Teacher's attempt, endeavor and persistence are also key factors.