題名:美國「全國師範教育認可審議會(NCATE)」認可模式對我國師資培育評鑑的啟示

「師資培育法」的通過代表我國師範教育新時化的來臨;而新「大學法」中又明 白規定教育部對大學評鑑的權責。本研究主要目的首先就在探討NCATE之評鑑模式;其次, 詳細說明NCATE自1995年起使用的新認可標準及相對應之指標及其特色;再進一步分析我國 當前教育學程評鑑之現況與問題;最後,根據以上之分析結果,提出NCATE評鑑模式對我國 師資培育評鑑之啟示。   根據研究結果發現,NCATE的二十項評鑑標準及六十九項指標具備了七項特色:(一) 反映多元文化的教育政策、(二)強調多元化教學評量及教學策略、(三)強調教師實務經 驗之重要性、(四)反映批判取向之師範教育思潮、(五)確定績效責任之師資培育結果、 (六)重視電腦科技之影響、及(七)強調形成性自我評鑑之重要。同時NCATE的評鑑模式 與我國師資培育評鑑之現況,可分別從評鑑目的、內容、標準、方式、結果處理與運用、及 評鑑單位等六項議題加以比較。從這些比較中,本研究指出NCATE評鑑模式對我國師資培育 評鑑之啟示,以及可供借鏡之優點。

The purpose of this study is to explore that accreditation system of National Council of Accreditation for Teacher Education, and to scrutinized those characteristics of accreditation standards and indicators which revised on 1995.   In accordance with the results there are seven characteristics for NCATE's accreditation standards and indicators. These characteristics includes: firstly, to reflect that educational policy for cultural diversity; secondly, to emphasize that multiple teaching assessment and strategy; thirdly, to emphasize that importance of field experience of teachers; fourtly, to response to critical approach of teacher education thought; fifthly, to confirm that accountability of teacher education program; sixthly, to attach importance to the influence of computer technology; and the lastly, to emphasize the importance of formative