題名:Effects of Introducing Free Reading and Language Acquisition Theory on Students' Attitudes Toward the English Class

此研究旨在觀察兩種新的語言學習概念對於學生對大一英文課態度之影響;1)介紹語言學習基本理論,並視學生為積極及自我負責之學習者:2)介紹 Krashen 的閱讀假說(1993),並於課堂上實際開闢自由閱讀時段。141位大一新生參與這項研究並針對此兩種新概念的引介填寫問卷。結果顯示,一半以上的學生表示對語言學習理論有興趣,且希望多了解一些理論基礎,因為他們相這些理論有助於他們使用更有效的學習技巧成功地學習外語。 其次,約有60%的學生對於自由閱讀感到興趣,因為在自由閱讀時段中,學生可自行選擇有興趣的讀物並自由地與同學討論閱讀內容,然而,結果亦顯示出學生在書籍選擇上需要協助。

This study examined the effects of two new concepts on students' attitudinal change toward the freshman English class: (1) introducing language acquisition theory to first year university students and seeing them as active learners who are responsible for their own learning; and (2) introducing Krashen's Reading Hypothesis (1993) and actually employing free reading in the classroom. One hundred and forty-one freshman students were asked to answer an open-ended survey questionnaire pertaining to the two above-mentioned aspects. Results showed that more than half of the students were interested in knowing more about language acquisition theory which they believed would help them learn a foreign language more successfully and with better strategies. Second, about 60% of the students were fascinated by the the free reading session in which they could read self-selected materials and talk/discuss with peers concerning their reading. However, findings also suggested that students needed guidance and suggestions in the selection of reading materials. Pedagogical implications are presented.