題名:高一志《譬學》與亨利.皮坎《說苑》平行研究──修辭與符號

本論文以高一志(Alfonso Vagnoni, 1568-1640)《譬學》(1633)與亨利.皮坎(Henry Peacham, 1547-1634)《說苑》再版(The Garden of Eloquence, 1593)為平行研究標的文本,而以列日學派(Group µ)的《普通修辭學》(A General Rhetoric, 1971, 1981)及佩雷爾曼(Chaïm Perelman, 1912-1984)的《新修辭學》(The New Rhetoric: A Treatise on Argumentation, 1958, 1969)兩本新修辭學研究專著中的理論為分析依據。高氏在〈譬學自引〉中嘗論十種譬法,而皮坎在《說苑》中則按文藝復興修辭學的傳統,在「譬法」與「句式」兩大類目下,羅列辭格共一百六十五種;列日學派提出普通修辭理論的本意,如該書導論〈詩學與修辭學〉中所言,是為了在「彰顯了修辭學衰敗」的無盡術語命名表現象之外,藉由現代結構語言學的理論,提出更為科學而具系統性的辭格分類方法。因此本論文的主要架構有二:其一,以皮坎《說苑》中的文藝復興修辭格分類系統,對比高一志《譬學》中各式設譬手法;其二,以列日學派提出的修辭操作手法──抑損、增添、增損、更序──分別重新檢視《譬學》與《說苑》中的語形、語法、語義、邏輯四種修辭格,並以佩雷爾曼的論辯理論,解讀無法歸類於列日學派修辭理論中的其餘辭格。於此架構之下,本論文分為五章進行析論:

第一章 序論:從可見到不可見

本章首先旨在爬梳兩部標的文本與文藝復興修辭學傳統間的關連,並藉由對西方修辭學史的討論,建立本論文並時性研究的歷史實證性。其次,高一志在〈譬學自引〉中的論述主軸是一則譬喻中的兩端現象:「譬者,借此物顯明之理,以明他物隱暗之理也。故譬必兼兩端,其一已明,而取以明所未明,是謂所取之端;其一未明,而由他端以明,是謂所求之端」,而一則譬喻中「已明的所取之端」與「未明的所求之端」間,「如何」能達到合胡越而成肝膽的修辭勸說效果,則成為論文探討問題的發軔。本章最後將引導修辭問題至更為深入的結構語言及符號層面,即「為何能以彼端代替此端」。

第二章 《譬學》語義辭格分析

本章以語義辭格的分析為出發點,討論上述「為何能以彼端代替此端」的修辭設譬問題。列日學派在《普通修辭學》中的辭格分類,乃依照由表達形式而至內容意義的發展,亦即由文法而至邏輯的層次,依照塑性場→句法場→語義場→邏輯場的序列,將所有的修辭格位次分為語形辭格、語法辭格、語義辭格、邏輯辭格。語義辭格討論的是字詞(或小於字詞的單位)與內容意義間的關聯,而四種主要轉義俱屬此類;又按韓霖所題〈譬學序〉中所謂「理有不可遽達者,必以所知,喻所未知焉」,以及〈譬學自引〉中高一志所謂「由顯推隱,以所已曉,測所未曉」設譬原則著眼,則本論文欲解答的「為何能以彼端代替此端」問題,應由兩個語彙單位間如何形成表達形式的轉換著手;易言之,「為何能以彼端代替此端」的修辭設譬問題,同時也是語言符號中符表與符旨的形式與內容問題。

第三章 《譬學》與《說苑》語法辭格分析

高一志〈譬學自引〉所析「明、隱、直、曲、單、重」六種譬法,都可在條目中覓得具有義素交錯的語彙單位而探究其隱喻成型的原因,換言之仍處於語義辭格的探討範圍。而以重譬為界線,之後的「有解、無解、對而相反、無對而疊合為一」四種譬法除了仍依高一志所謂「兩端相類相稱」的基本法則施譬之外(這點仍在語義辭格的討論範圍內),則已經由單純的「轉義」進入「句式」的解析而成為另一個譬法討論範疇,本論文也由此進入語法辭格的分析範圍。修辭操作的目的即是造成對修辭零度的偏離,而這個偏向所產生的正是雅各布森〈語言學與詩學〉中所謂的「詩的功能」,也就是列日學派所稱的「修辭功能」。因此本章由《普通修辭學》中零度及偏離的理論為始,而以語形辭格為例說明四種修辭操作之後,再分別析論《譬學》與《說苑》中語法辭格的四種修辭操作。

第四章 《譬學》與《說苑》邏輯辭格分析

前文已析的語形、語法、語義三種辭格,列日學派俱將之納為文法的範疇,即基於語規而成,以理性的語言結構為本的辭格;或者說這三種辭格俱建立在「文法修辭」的關係之上,而本章討論的邏輯辭格則基於符物與符解間的聯結,即建立在「修辭邏輯」的關係之上。由塑性場而至邏輯場完成四種辭格分析後,《說苑》中仍有相當數量的辭格無法依四種「場」的規範納入列日學派的辭格總表,而這類辭格在譬法與句式的背後,往往關乎情緒與價值判斷,而於此列日學派的普通修辭理論顯然不足以解釋邏輯以外的修辭問題──比方高氏在《譬學》背後所欲傳達的勸善以及傳教的宗教意圖。由此本論文進入佩雷爾曼《新修辭學》中的論辯及非形式邏輯理論,以補充《普通修辭學》所無法解讀的其餘辭格。

第五章 結論

引發佩雷爾曼《新修辭學》理論的關鍵問題是「價值判斷能否通過推理加以證明」,佩氏的這則提問亦為本文所主旨所繫,即宗教上的價值判斷能否藉修辭的操作而致正面的效果?從高一志〈譬學自引〉中揭示的譬喻兩端現象出發申論至此,除對於宗教格言中用譬以證道的修辭手法已然有更深刻的認識,也發現譬法與句式的運用不僅只是表面的修辭現象,其背後牽涉的是在四個修辭場之外以勸服為目標的論辯。在論文的最後,本章提出對列日學派普通修辭理論的檢討,也在修辭、論辯與證道三者間覓得關聯,而重新看待發本論文之軔的可見與不可見兩端。

This dissertation is a parallel study of two target texts: Pixue (The Science of Comparison, 1633) by Italian Jesuit Alfonso Vagnoni (1568-1640) and The Garden of Eloquence (2nd ed., 1593) by English parson Henry Peacham (1547- 1634). These two Renaissance rhetorical works will be thoroughly and scientifically analyzed according to two contemporary rhetorical treatises: A General Rhetoric (1981) by Group µ and The New Rhetoric: A Treatise on Argumentation (1969) by Chaïm Perelman (1912-1984). In his Introduction to Pixue, Vagnoni illustrates ten kinds of comparison in the form of religious maxims; and in the second edition of The Garden of Eloquence, based on Renaissance Figurist tradition Peacham arranges 165 figures under two main categories: trope and scheme. As Group µ concisely notes in “Poetics and Rhetoric,” the Introduction to A General Rhetoric, that ancient rhetoricians have a “mania for naming” and these endless nomenclatures have been the evident sign of rhetoric’s decline. This phenomenon indicates the discredit of ancient rhetoric by modern stylisticians. In Group µ’s sense, rhetoric merits the name of science—rhetoric appears as a science within the scope of structuralism and semiotics—that is why they rethink rhetoric in structural terms and formulate a new classification of metaboles. Accordingly, the kernel structures of this dissertation are—on the one part, to contrast Peacham’s figures with the rhetorical devices that Vagnoni uses in composing maxims; on the other part, through four rhetorical operations sorted out by Group µ, to analyze four metaboles (Metaplasms, Metataxes, Metasememes, and Metalogisms) presented in Vagnoni and Peacham. Perelman’s theory of argumentation is applied to reinforce the analyses of metaboles outside Group µ’s classification. There are five chapters thus developed according to the afore-mentioned framework.

Chapter 1: Introduction—From the Visible to the Invisible. This introductory part deals with the Renaissance rhetorical tradition inherited by the two target texts, and the historical positivism of this synchronic approach is established via the review of Western rhetorical history. Next, the core of Vagnoni’s treatment—a comparison serves to clarify the hidden and dark principles of one thing by availing oneself of the evident and clear principles of another thing—triggers the following discussions.

Chapter 2: Metasememes in Vagnoni. By means of structural analyses, this chapter deals with the nucleus of a rhetorical comparison, that is, how and why the “adduced term” (the visible) can be used to clarify the “solicited term” (the invisible). In the structural linguistic sense, this rhetorical question relates to the alternation of expressions and contents of lexemes, consequently it must also be taken as a semiotic question.

Chapter 3: Metataxes in Vagnoni and Peacham. According to Vagnoni, comparisons may be explicit or implicit, indirect or direct, simple or complex; these six kinds of comparison, in Peacham’s classification, belong to the category of trope. The other four kinds, i.e., explained or not explained, paired and antithetic or not paired and integrated into a single entity, obviously, move from the field of semantics to that of syntax; in other words, they belong to the category of scheme, or, in Group µ’s terminology, Metataxes. This chapter thus deals with manifold Metataxes presented in Vagnoni and Peacham, through scrutiny into sundry deviations from rhetorical degree zero.

Chapter 4: Metalogisms in Vagnoni and Peacham. Group µ places the afore-mentioned first three metaboles in the division of grammaticals (code), that is to say, they develop from the relationship between grammar and rhetoric. This chapter deals with Metalogisms, which is placed in the division of logicals (referent) by Group µ, and develops from the relationship between rhetoric and logic. Motaboles that cannot be included under Group µ’s classification—mainly those which correlate with the judgment of value or involve with emotions—Perelman’s theory of argumentation is applied here to supplement the interpretation.

Chapter 5: Conclusion. Can rhetorical operations achieve positive effect in religious value judgment? Besides conducting a review of Group µ’s theory of general rhetoric and tackling the question by unraveling the connections among rhetoric, argumentation, and preaching, this concluding chapter finally regards the visible and the invisible from a new perspective.

以下書目分為三部份:西文著作、中文著作、中文譯本。美國現代語言學會雖已於日前發行《MLA論文寫作手冊》(MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers)第七版,惟中文書目體例目前仍未見相關規範的修正,故本徵引書目內英文書目仍依第六版格式行之,而中文書目則依《中外文學》體例。中文著作及已迻譯為中文出版的著作,在書目中則以該書作者中文姓氏筆劃為序,而於其後附註原西文出版項。

---. Topica. Trans. and introd. E[dward] S[eymour] Forster. Rpt. ed. Vol. 2 of Aristotle in Twenty-Three Volumes. The Loeb Classical Library Ser. 391. Cambridge, MA: Harvard UP, 1989. 265-739. 508 vols. to date. 1912- .

Barthes, Roland. Elements of Semiology. 1967. Trans. Annette Lavers and Colin Smith. Cape Editions 4. London: Jonathan Cape, 1992. Trans. of Éléments de sémiologie. Paris: Editions du Seuil, 1964.【中譯參見羅蘭.巴特爾,《符號學原理》,王東亮等譯,法蘭西思想文化叢書(北京:三聯,1999)。】

Baudelaire, Charles. Les Fleurs du mal. 1861. Œuvres completes. Vol. 1. Bibliothèque de la Pléiade. Paris: Gallimard, 1975. 1-134. 2 vols.

Brockey, Liam Matthew. Journey to the East: The Jesuit Mission to China, 1579-1724. Cambridge, MA: Belknap-Harvard University Press, 2007.

Cesareo, Francesco C. “Quest for Identity: The Ideals of Jesuit Education in the Sixteenth Century.” The Jesuit Tradition in Education and Missions: A 450-Year Perspective. Ed. Christopher Chapple. Scranton: University of Scranton Press; London: Associated University Press, 1993. 17-33.

Cheng, François. Chinese Poetic Writing: With an Anthology of T’ang Poetry. Trans. Donald A. Riggs and Jerome P[otter] Seaton. Studies in Chinese Literature and Society. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1982. Trans. of L’écriture poétique chinoise: Suivi d’une anthologie des poèmes des T’ang. Paris: Éditions du Seuil, 1977.

Corbett, Edward P. J., and Robert J. Connors. Classical Rhetoric for the Modern Student. 4th ed. New York: Oxford University Press, 1999.

Courant, Maurice, ed. Catalogue des Livres Chinois, Coréens, Japonais, etc. [パリ国立図書館所蔵漢籍解題目録]. Introd. Yoshinobu Sakade [坂出祥伸]. Tokyo: Kasumigaseki [霞ケ関], 1994.

Culler, Jonathan. Structuralist Poetics: Structuralism, Linguistics and the Study of Literature. 1975. Pref. Jonathan Culler. Routledge Classics. London: Routledge, 2002.

De Man, Paul. “Semiology and Rhetoric.” Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust. New Heaven: Yale University Press, 1979. 3-19.

Ducrot, Oswald, and Tzvetan Todorov. Encyclopedic Dictionary of the Science of Language. Trans. Catherine Porter. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins UP, 1979. Trans. of Dictionnaire encyclopédique des sciences du langage. Paris: Éditions du Seuil, 1972.

Dudink, Adrian. “The Inventories of the Jesuit House at Nanking Made Up during the Persecution of 1616-1617 (Shen Que, Nangong shudu, 1620).” Western Humanistic Culture Presented to China by Jesuit Missionaries (XVII-XVIII Centuries): Proceedings of the Conference Held in Rome, October 25-27, 1993. Ed. Federico Masini. Bibliotheca Instituti Historici S.I., Vol. 49. Rome: Institutum Historicum S.I., 1996. 119- 157.

Dunne, George H[arold]. Generation of Giants: The Story of the Jesuits in China in the Last Decades of the Ming Dynasty. Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame Press, 1962.【中譯參見鄧恩,《巨人的一代:利瑪竇和他的同會兄弟們》,余三樂、石蓉譯,共二册(臺北:光啟,2008);該中譯本原題名為《從利瑪竇到湯若望——晚明的耶穌會傳教士》,域外漢學名著譯叢(上海:上海古籍,2003)。】

Eco, Umberto. “Metaphor.” Trans. Christopher Paci. Semiotics and the Philosophy of Language. Advances in Semiotics Ser. Thomas A[lbert] Sebeok, gen. ed. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1984. 87-129. Rpt. of “The Scandal of Metaphor: Metaphorology and Semiotics.” Poetics Today 4.2 (1983): 217-257.

---. “Signs.” Trans. Lucia Re. Semiotics and the Philosophy of Language. Advances in Semiotics Ser. Thomas A[lbert] Sebeok, gen. ed. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1984. 14-45. Rpt. of “The Sign Revisited.” Philosophy and Social Criticism: An International Inter- Disciplinary Quarterly Journal 7.3-4 (1980): 262-297.

Espy, Willard R[ichardson]. The Garden of Eloquence: A Rhetorical Bestiary (Including Portions of the First Garden of Eloquence, Published in 1577 by Henry Peacham). New York: Dutton, 1983.

Fumaroli, Marc. “The Fertility and the Shortcomings of Renaissance Rhetoric: The Jesuit Case.” The Jesuits: Cultures, Sciences, and the Arts, 1540-1773. Proc. of The Jesuits: Culture, Learning, and the Arts, 1540-1773 Intl. Conf., May 1997, Boston College. Ed. John W. O’Malley, et al. Rpt. ed. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2000. 90-106.

Fraunce, Abraham. The Arcadian Rhetorike: Or The Præcepts of Rhetorike Made Plaine by Examples. London: Thomas Orwin, 1588. EEBO (Early English Books Online). Catholic Fu Jen University Library, Taipei. 23 March 2010 .

Gernet, Jacques. China and the Christian Impact: A Conflict of Cultures. Trans. Janet Lloyd. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1985. Trans. of Chine et Christianisme: action et réaction. Paris: Gallimard, 1982.【中譯參見謝和耐,《中國與基督教(增補本)──中西文化的首次撞擊》,耿昇譯(上海:上海古籍,2003);另可見早期譯本《中國文化與基督教的衝撞》,于碩、紅濤、東方譯,第一版,中國學漢譯名著叢書(瀋陽:遼寧人民,1989)。】

Goodrich, L[uther] Carrington [富路特], and Chaoying Fang [房兆楹] (The Ming Biographical History Project of the Association for Asian Studies), eds. Dictionary of Ming Biography, 1368-1644 [明代名人傳]. New York: Columbia University Press, 1976.

Greimas, A[lgirdas] J[ulien], and Joseph Courtés. Semiotics and Language: An Analytical Dictionary. Trans. Larry Crist, Daniel Patte, James Lee, Edward McMahon II, Gary Philips, and Michael Rengstorf. Advances in Semiotics. Bloomington: Indiana UP, 1982. Trans. of Sémiotique, dictionnaire raisonnée de la théorie du langage. Classiques Hachette: Langue, linguistique, communication. Paris: Hachette Université, 1979.

Group µ [Jacques Dubois, Francis Édeline, Jean-Marie Klinkenberg, Philippe Minguet, François Pire, and Hadelin Trinon]. A General Rhetoric. Trans. Paul B. Burrell and Edgar M. Slotkin. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins UP, 1981. Trans. of Rhétorique générale. Paris: Librerie Larousse, 1971.

Harmon, William, and C[larence] Hugh Holman. A Handbook to Literature. 9th ed. Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 2002.

Hjelmslev, Louis. Language: An Introduction. Trans. Francis J. Whitfield. Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1970. Trans. of Sproget: En introduktion. København: Berlingske Forlag, 1963.

---. Prolegomena to a Theory of Language. Trans. Francis J. Whitfield. Rev. ed. Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1961. Trans. of Omkring sprogteoriens grundlœggelse. København: E. Munksgaard, 1943.

Howell, Eilbur Samuel. Logic and Rhetoric in England, 1500-1700. The Thoemmes Library of British Philosophy. New York: Russell & Russell, 1961.

Jakobson, Roman. “Linguistics and Poetics.” 1958. Language in Literature. Ed. Krystyna Pomorska and Stephen Rudy. Cambridge: Belknap-Harvard UP, 1987. 62-94. Rpt. of “Closing Statement: Linguistics and Poetics.” Style in Language. Ed. Thomas A[lbert] Sebeok. Proc. of Conference on Style, 1958, Indiana University. Cambridge: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, 1960. 350-77.

---. “Two Aspects of Language and Two Types of Aphasic Disturbances.” Language in Literature. Ed. Krystyna Pomorska and Stephen Rudy. Cambridge: Belknap-Harvard UP, 1987. 95-114. Rpt. of “Part II: Two Aspects of Language and Two Types of Aphasic Disturbances.” Fundamentals of Language. Roman Jakobson and Morris Halle. Janua Linguarum 1. ’s-Gravenhage: Mouton, 1956. 55-82.

Jasper, David. A Short Introduction to Hermeneutics. Louisville: Westminster John Knox, 2004.

Joseph, Miriam. Shakespeare’s Use of the Arts of Language. Columbia University Studies in English and Comparative Literature 165. New York: Columbia University Press, 1947. Philadelphia: Paul Dry Books, 2005.

Lanham, Richard A. A Handlist of Rhetorical Terms. 2nd ed. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1991.

Latourette, Kenneth Scott. “Chapter VII: The Progress of Roman Catholic Missions from the Death of Ricci to the Reverses Caused by the Controversy over the Rites (1610-1706).” A History of Christian Missions in China. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1929. New York: Russell & Russell, 1967. 102-130.

Leech, Geoffrey N. A Linguistic Guide to English Poetry. English Language Ser. 4. Randolph Quirk, gen. ed. London: Longman, 1969.

Levin, Harry. General Introduction. The Riverside Shakespeare. 2nd ed. G[wynne] Blakemore Evans and J. J. M. Tobin, gen. ed. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. 1-25.

McClintock, Michael. “Henry Peacham the Elder.” Sixteenth-Century British Nondramatic Writers. Vol. 172 of The Dictionary of Literary Biography. Detroit: Gale, 1996. 192-95. 352 vols. to date. 1978- 2009.

Moss, Jean Dietz, and William A. Wallace. “Section 2: Cipriano Soarez’s Art of Rhetoric.” Rhetoric & Dialectic in the Time of Galileo. Washington, DC: Catholic University of America Press, 2003. 111-86.

Murphy, James J[erome]. Rhetoric in the Middle Ages: A History of Rhetorical Theory from Saint Augustine to the Renaissance. Rpt. ed. Medieval and Renaissance Texts and Studies 227. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1974. MRTS Reprint Ser. 4. Tempe, AZ: Arizona Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies, 2001.

O’Malley, John W. Four Cultures of the West. Cambridge: Belknap-Harvard University Press, 2004.【中譯參見歐麥萊,《西方四文化:當代政治、社會、藝術、人文的四大來源》,鄭義愷譯,初版,新世紀叢書165(臺北:立緒,2006)。】

Ogden, C[harles] K[ay], and I[vor] A[rmstrong] Richards. The Meaning of Meaning: A Study of the Influence of Language upon Thought and of the Science of Symbolism. 1923. Vol. 2 of I. A. Richards: Selected Works, 1919-1938. Ed. John Constable. London: Routledge, 2001. 10 vols.

Peacham, Henry. The Garden of Eloquence. London: H. Jackson, 1577. English Linguistics, 1500-1800: A Collection of Facsimile Reprints No. 267. Menston: Scolar Press, 1971.

---. The Garden of Eloquence: Conteyning the Figures of Grammer and Rhetorick, from Whence Maye Bee Gathered All Manner of Flowers, Coulors, Ornaments, Exornations, Formes and Fashions of Speech, Very Profitable for All Those That Be Studious of Eloquence, and That Reade Most Eloquent Poets and Orators, and Also Helpeth Much for the Better Understanding of the Holy Scriptures. London: H. Jackson, 1577. EEBO (Early English Books Online). National Taiwan University Library, Taipei. 28 Aug. 2007 .

---. The Garden of Eloquence: Conteining the Most Excellent Ornaments, Exornations, Lightes, Flowers, and Forms of Speech, Commonly Called the Figures of Rhetorike. By Which the Singular Partes of Mans Mind, Are Most Aptly Expressed, and the Sundrie Affections of His Heart Most Effectuallie Uttered. Manifested, and Furnished with Varieties of Fit Examples, Gathered Out of the Most Eloquent Orators, and Best Approved Authors, and Chieflie Out of the Holie Scriptures. Profitable and Necessarie, as wel for Private Speech, as for Publicke Orations. London: R. F. for H. Jackson, 1593. EEBO (Early English Books Online). National Taiwan University Library, Taipei. 6 Nov. 2008 .

Peirce, Charles Sanders. “Nomenclature and Divisions of the Triadic Relations, as Far as They Are Determined.” 1903. The Essential Peirce: Selected Philosophical Writings. Ed. The Peirce Edition Project. Nathan Houser, gen. ed. Vol. 2 (1893-1913). Bloomington: Indiana UP, 1998. 289-99. 2 vols. 1992-98.

Perelman, Chaïm. “Logic and Rhetoric.” Modern Logic─A Survey: Historical, Philosophical, and Mathematical Aspects of Modern Logic and Its Applications. Ed. Evandro Agazzi. Synthese Library 149. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel; Hingham, MA.: Kluwer, 1981. 457-63.【中譯參見〈邏輯學與修辭學〉,許毅力譯,張兆梅校,《哲學譯叢》一九九八年第四期。】

---. “Old and New Rhetoric.” Practical Reasoning in Human Affairs: Studies in Honor of Chaïm Perelman. Ed. James L. Golden and Joseph J. Pilotta. Synthese Library 183. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel; Norwell, MA: Kluwer, 1986. 1-9.

---. The New Rhetoric and the Humanities: Essays on Rhetoric and Its Applications. Introd. Harold Zyskind. Synthese Library 140. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel, 1979.

Perelman, Chaïm, and Lucie Olbrechts-Tyteca. The New Rhetoric: A Treatise on Argumentation. Trans. John Wilkinson and Purcell Weaver. Notre Dame, IN: U of Notre Dame P, 1969. Trans. of Traité de l’argumentation: La nouvelle rhétorique. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France; Bruxelles: Editions de l’Universite de Bruxelles, 1958.

Puttenhum, George. The Arte of English Poesie: Contrived into Three Bookes: The First of Poets and Poesie, the Second of Proportion, the Third of Ornament. London: Richard Field, 1589. EEBO (Early English Books Online). Fu Jen Catholic University Library, Taipei. 9 Oct. 2009 .

Quintilian [Marcus Fabius Quintilianus]. Institutio Oratoria. Trans. H[arold] E[dgeworth] Butler. Rpt. ed. Vol. 3. The Loeb Classical Library Ser. 127. Cambridge, MA: Harvard UP; London: W. Heinemann, 1922. Cambridge, MA: Harvard UP, 1996. 4 vols. 1920-1922. 1993-1996.

Rebhorn, Wayne A., ed. and trans. Renaissance Debates on Rhetoric. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 2000. “Rhetorica ad Herennium.” Trans. Harry Caplan. Readings in Classical Rhetoric. Ed. Thomas W[alter] Benson and Michael H. Prosser. Davis, CA: Hermagoras, 1988. 289-99.

Richards, Jennifer. Rhetoric. The New Critical Idiom Ser. John Drakakis, gen. ed. London: Routledge, 2008.

Ricœur, Paul. The Conflict of Interpretations: Essays in Hermeneutics. 1974. Ed. Don Ihde. Trans. Kathleen McLaughlin, et al. Fwd. Bernard P. Dauenhauer. New ed. Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy Ser. Evanston, IL: Northwestern University Press, 2007. Trans. of Le Conflit des interpretations: Essais d’herméneutique. L’Ordre Philosophique. Paris: Editions du Seuil, 1969.【中譯參見保羅.利科,《解釋的衝突:解釋學文集》,莫偉民譯,當代法國思想文化譯叢(北京:商務,2008);另可見早期譯本:保羅.里克爾,《詮釋的衝突》,林宏濤譯,當代思潮系列叢書74(臺北:桂冠,1995)。】

---. The Rule of Metaphor: The Creation of Meaning in Language. Trans. Robert Czerny, Kathleen McLaughlin, and John Costello. Routledge Classics. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. London: Routledge, 2003. Trans. of La métaphore vive. L’Ordre philosophique. Paris: Seuil, 1975.【中譯參見保羅.利科,《活的隱喻》,汪堂家譯,二十世紀西方哲學譯叢(上海:上海譯文,2004)。】

Robert of Basevorn. The Form of Preaching (Forma praedicandi). Trans. Leopold Krul O.S.B. Three Medieval Rhetorical Arts. Ed. James J[erome] Murphy. Medieval and Renaissance Texts and Studies 228. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1971. MRTS Reprint Ser. 5. Tempe, AZ: Arizona Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies, 2001. 109-215.

Saussure, Ferdinand de. Course in General Linguistics. Ed. Charles Bally, Albert Sechehaye, and Albert Riedlinger. Trans. Roy Harris. London: Duckworth, 1983. La Salle, IL: Open Court, 1986. Trans. of Cours de linguistique générale. Paris: Editions Payot, 1972.

Sunquist, Scott W., David Chusing Wu, and John Hiang Chea Chew [周賢正大主教], eds. A Dictionary of Asian Christianity. Grand Rapids, MI: W.B. Eerdmans, 2001.

Taylor, John. The Nipping or Snipping of Abvses: Or The Woolgathering of VVitte. With the Muses Taylor, Brought from Parnassus by Land, with a Paire of Oares wherein Are Aboue a Hundred Seuerall Garments of Diuers Fashions, Made by Nature, without the Helpe of Art, and a Proclamation from Hell in the Deuils Name, concerning the Propogation, and Excessiue vse of Tobacco. London: Pide-Bull (Printed by Ed Griffin for Nathaniel Butter), 1614. EEBO (Early English Books Online). Fu Jen Catholic University Library, Taipei. 28 Oct. 2009 .

Todorov, Tzvetan. Theories of the Symbol. Trans. Catherine Porter. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1982. Trans. of Théories du symbole. Collection Poetique. Paris: Editions du Seuil, 1977.

Vickers, Brian. Classical Rhetoric in English Poetry: With a New Preface and Annotated Bibliography. Rpt. ed. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1989. Rpt. of Classical Rhetoric in English Poetry. London: Macmillan; New York: St. Martin’s, 1970.

[義] 利瑪竇(Matthoeus Ricci, 1552-1610)。《天主實義》(萬曆廿三年、西曆一五九五年初刻於南昌)。《利瑪竇中文著譯集》。朱維錚主編。跨文化硏究叢書。香港:香港城市大學出版社;上海:復旦大學出版社,2001。1-102。

───(輯譯)。《交友論》(萬曆廿三年、西曆一五九五年南昌印行)。《利瑪竇中文著譯集》。朱維錚主編。跨文化硏究叢書。香港:香港城市大學出版社;上海:復旦大學出版社,2001。103-121。

───(譯寫)。《西琴曲意八章》(萬曆卅六年、西曆一六○八年北京印行,附於《畸人十篇》後)。《利瑪竇中文著譯集》。朱維錚主編。跨文化硏究叢書。香港:香港城市大學出版社;上海:復旦大學出版社,2001。237-244。

───。《畸人十篇》(萬曆卅六年、西曆一六○八年初刻於北京)。《利瑪竇中文著譯集》。朱維錚主編。跨文化硏究叢書。香港:香港城市大學出版社;上海:復旦大學出版社,2001。437-512。

李奭學。《中國晚明與歐洲文學──明末耶穌會古典証道故事考銓》。初版。中央研究院叢書3。臺北:中央研究院,2005。

───。〈「著書多格言」──論高一志《譬學》及其中西修辭學傳統的關係〉(“Proverbial Sayings and Late Ming Jesuit Writings: Alfonso Vagnoni’s Pixue in the Context of Sino-Western Literary Exchanges”),《人文中國學報》第十三期(Sino-Humanitas),香港浸會大學人文中國學報編輯委員會,頁55-114。

───。〈歐洲中世紀.耶穌會士.宗教翻譯──我研究明末耶穌會翻譯文學的回顧前瞻〉。《國立編譯館編譯論叢》第二卷第二期(2009):165-176。

馬自毅注譯。《新譯格言聯璧》。古籍今注新譯叢書:教育類。臺北:三民,2003。

[義] 高一志(Alphonsus Vagnoni, 1566-1640)。《童幼教育》(萬曆四十八年、西曆一六二○年)。《徐家匯藏書樓明清天主教文獻》(Chinese Christian Texts from the Zikawei Library)。第一冊。鐘鳴旦(Nicolas Standaert)等編。臺北:輔仁大學神學院,1996。239-422。共五冊。

───(譯述)。《達道紀言》(崇禎九年、西曆一六三六年)。《天主教東傳文獻三編》。吳相湘主編。第二冊。臺北:臺灣學生書局,1972。657-754。共六冊。

───(譯述)。《譬式警語》上卷(崇禎四年夏至譯完五年春分刻完、西曆一六三二年)。【現藏羅馬義大利國家圖書館(Biblioteca Nazionale Centrale di Roma),檔案編號72.B.351。李奭學老師提供影本。】

───(譯述)。《譬式警語》下卷(崇禎四年夏至譯完五年春分刻完、西曆一六三二年)。【現藏巴黎法國國家圖書館(Bibliothèque nationale de France),檔案編號Chinois 6815。李奭學老師提供影本。】

───(譯述)。《譬學》上卷(崇禎四年夏至譯完六年中秋刻完、西曆一六三三年)。《天主教東傳文獻三編》。吳相湘主編。第二冊。臺北:臺灣學生書局,1972。565-655。共六冊。【另收錄於《中國宗教歷史文獻集成》系列之三:《東傳福音》第三冊,中國宗教歷史文獻集成編纂委員會編纂,周燮藩主編,王美秀、任廷黎分卷主編(合肥:黃山書社,2005)259-282,共一二○冊。】

黃一農。《兩頭蛇──明末清初的第一代天主教徒》。清華史學叢刊。新竹:國立清華大學出版社,2005。new window

[法] 費賴之(Louis Pfister, 1833-1891)。《在華耶穌會士列傳及書目》。馮承鈞譯。中外關係史名著譯叢。共二冊。北京:中華書局,1995。【譯自Louis Pfister, Notices biographiques et bibliographiques sur les Jésuites de l’ancienne mission de Chine, 1552-1773, Variétés sinologiques 59-60 (Shanghai: Imprimerie de la Mission Catholique, 1932-1934)。】

[法] 榮振華(Joseph Dehergne, 1903-1990)。〈王豐肅神父〉。《在華耶穌會士列傳及書目補編》。耿昇譯。下册。中外關係史名著譯叢。北京:中華書局,1995。278-279。共二冊。【譯自Joseph Dehergne, Répertoire des Jésuites de Chine de 1552 à 1800, (Rome: Institutum Historicum Societatis Iesu, 1973)。】

趙含坤。《中國類書》。石家莊:河北人民,2005。

[西漢] 劉向。盧元駿註譯。《說苑今註今譯》。中華文化復興運動推行委員會、國立編譯館中華叢書編審委員會主編。臺北:臺灣商務印書館,1981。

三、中文譯本

[法] 尤瑟夫.庫爾泰。《敘述與話語符號學:方法與實踐》。懷宇譯。符號學譯叢。張智庭主編。天津:天津社會科學院,2006。【譯自Joseph Courtés, Introduction à la sémiotique narrative et discursive: Méthodologie et application, Pref. A[lgirdas] J[ulien] Greimas (Paris: Hachette, 1976)。】

[古羅馬] 西塞羅(Marcus Tullius Cicero, 106BC-43BC)。《論公共演講的理論》。《西塞羅全集,卷一:修辭學:將智慧與雄辯結合起來的典範》。王曉朝譯、導言。初版。人類的經典:西元前一世紀43。臺北:左岸文化,2005。33-154。共三卷。

[法] 保羅.利科(Paul Ricœur, 1913-2005)。《解釋的衝突:解釋學文集》。莫偉民譯。當代法國思想文化譯叢。北京:商務,2008。【另可見早期譯本:保羅.里克爾,《詮釋的衝突》,林宏濤譯,當代思潮系列叢書74(臺北:桂冠,1995)。譯自Paul Ricœur, Le Conflit des interpretations: Essais d’herméneutique, L’Ordre Philosophique (Paris: Editions du Seuil, 1969)。】

[美] 保羅.德曼(Paul de Man, 1919-1983)。〈符號學與修辭〉。《解構之圖》。李自修等譯。知識份子圖書館。北京:中國社會科學,1998。50-68。【另見保爾.德.曼。〈第一章:符號學和修辭學〉。《閱讀的寓言──盧梭、尼采、裏爾克和普魯斯特的比喻語言》。沈勇譯。耶魯學派解構主義批評譯叢。朱立元主編。天津:天津人民,2008。3-21。譯自Paul de Man, “Semiology and Rhetoric,” Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust (New Heaven: Yale UP, 1979) 3-19。】

[義] 翁貝爾托.埃科(Umberto Eco, 1923- )。《符號學與語言哲學》。王天清譯。二十世紀歐美文論叢書。天津:百花文藝,2005。【譯自Umberto Eco, Semiotics and the Philosophy of Language (London: Macmillan, 1984)。】

[法] 茨維坦.托多羅夫(Tzvetan Todorov, 1939- )。《象征理論》。王國卿譯。北京:商務,2004。【譯自Tzvetan Todorov, Théories du symbole, Collection Poetique (Paris: Editions du Seuil, 1977)。】

[法] 程抱一(François Cheng, 1929- )。《中國詩畫語言研究》。塗衛群譯。海外中國研究叢書。南京:江蘇人民,2006。【譯自François Cheng, Chinese Poetic Writing: With an Anthology of T’ang Poetry, Trans. Donald A. Riggs and Jerome P[otter] Seaton, Studies in Chinese Literature and Society (Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1982), Trans. of L’écriture poétique chinoise: Suivi d’une anthologie des poèmes des T’ang (Paris: Éditions du Seuil, 1977)。】

[丹麥] 路易斯.葉姆斯列夫(Louis Hjelmslev, 1899-1965)。《葉姆斯列夫語符學文集》。程琪龍譯。語言學名家譯叢。長沙:湖南教育,2005。【本書為《語言導論》和《語言理論緒論》之合譯本,前者譯自Louis Hjelmslev, Language: An Introduction, Trans. Francis J. Whitfield (Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1970), Trans. of Sproget: En introduktion (København: Berlingske Forlag, 1963),後者譯自Louis Hjelmslev, Prolegomena to a Theory of Language, Trans. Francis J. Whitfield, Rev. ed. (Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1961), Trans. of Omkring sprogteoriens grundlœggelse (København: E. Munksgaard, 1943)。】

[瑞士] 費爾迪南.德.索緒爾(Ferdinand de Saussure, 1857-1913)。《普通語言學教程》。1980。高名凱譯。岑麒祥、葉蜚聲校注。第一版。漢譯世界學術名著叢書。北京:商務,2004。【譯自Ferdinand de Saussure, Cours de linguistique générale, 1916, Ed. Charles Bally, Albert Sechehaye, and Albert Riedlinger, 5th ed. (Paris: Editions Payot, 1949)。】

[法] 費賴之(Louis Pfister, 1833-1891)。〈高一志傳〉。《入華耶穌會士列傳》。馮承鈞譯。中華教育文化基金董事會編譯委員會編輯。臺北:臺灣商務,1960。103-12。【譯自Louis Pfister, Notices biographiques et bibliographiques sur les Jésuites de l’ancienne mission de Chine, 1552-1773, Variétés sinologiques 59-60 (Shanghai: Imprimerie de la Mission Catholique, 1932-1934)。】

[德] 奧托.澤曼(Otto Seemann, 1825-1901)。《希臘羅馬神話》。周惠譯。世紀人文系列叢書。上海:上海人民,2005。【譯自Otto Seemann, Mythologie der Griechen und Römer: unter stetem Hinweis auf die künstlerische Darstellung der Gottheiten (Leipzig: E. A. Seemann, 1895)。】

[英] 駱其雅(Herbert Lockyer, 1886-1984)。《聖經中所有的比喻》。詹正義、周天麒譯。第二版。台北:基督中國主日,2006。【譯自Herbert Lockyer, All the Parables of the Bible: A Study and Analysis of the More Than 250 Parables in Scripture (Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 1963)。】

[法] 羅蘭.巴特爾(Roland Barthes, 1915-1980)。《符號學原理》。王東亮等譯。法蘭西思想文化叢書。北京:三聯,1999。【譯自Roland Barthes, Éléments de sémiologie (Paris: Editions du Seuil, 1964)。】