題名:大學院校參與大學推薦甄選分析

大學第一、三、四類組科系以不參加推薦甄選為多數,佔所有科系的一半以上;若參加,第一、三類組以招收10至20%的學生為多,第四類組則以招收1至10%的學生為多。第二類組以參加為多數,其中仍以招收10至20%的學生為較多。本文將大學科系參加甄選行為劃分成兩階段決策,利用Probit迴歸模型分析,第一階段決策為其是否參加甄選,第二階段為給予甄選生之比例。第一階段時,第一、二、三類組會受到招生人數之影響;排名影響第二、三、四類組;區域因子影響第一、三類組。第二階段時,排名影響第一、三類組;招生人數影響第一、二類組;區域因子則無影響。在學業成績比較上,第一、二類組的甄選生與聯招生學業成績並無顯著差異。兩組學生素質的變異又以甄選生的變異較低。

Over half of the departments of the first, third and fourth groups in college do not participate in the recommendation and screening admission process , a new system of college entrance. For those praticipating, most departments within the first and third groups limit the quota for students gaining entrance through the new system from 10% to 20%, and most departments within the fourth group have a limit of 1% to 10%. Most departments of the second group participate in the new entrance system but have a quota of 10% to 20%. This study sees the behavior of departments participating in the new system as a two-stage decision. At the first stage, departments choose whether to participate in the new system. At the second stege, they dicide the proportion of students admitted through the new system. Number of students, ranking, and region affects the decision of some groups in the first and second stages. There is no significant difference between performance of students admitted by the new system and by the old system (united examination). In addition, the variation of the performance of students admitted through the new system is lower than that of the students that gained entrance via the old system.