題名:大學繁星計畫學生學業成績表現分析

教育部為實現教育機會公平之理念,自2007學年度起實施「大學繁星計畫試辦計畫」,本文以文件分析法分析2007~2010學年度各校錄取繁星計畫學生,進入大學就讀後之學業成績表現,驗證該計畫是否因學生入學時,僅通過學系學測檢定,未經過第二階段面試,即依高中在學成績排序為錄取第一排序,而進入大學後之學習成效較其他入學管道之差異。本文發現:一、各大學繁星計畫招生校系錄取總級分低於甄選錄取總級分,顯示各大學適度降低檢定標準,以提供保障名額給各地區高中優秀學生,實現教育機會均等之社會正義理念,確實發揮照顧偏鄉高中之社會責任;二、繁星計畫學生學業成績系排名百分比表現不差於非繁星計畫學生,雖然繁星計畫學生入學時,學測的總級分較同系以其他甄選入學管道入學之學生低,但進入大學後,學業成績之表現旗鼓相當,甚至超越;三、繁星計畫學生學業成績每學期皆較前一學期進步,表示學生成績穩定,均能維持入學時之成績表現並呈現進步,學生的學業成績續航力是往上發展的。由此可見,資源條件不足的社區高中優秀學生是具有相當潛質的,透過繁星計畫管道進入頂尖大學,藉由大學所提供之教學資源與協助,誘發學生外在學習動機,皆能展現不錯的學業表現。

In order to offer equal opportunities for students with different socioeconomic backgrounds to enter the institutions of higher education, the "Star Plan in Taiwan's College Entrance System" (hereafter referred to as the Stars Project) has been implemented since 2007 by the Ministry of Education. Through this system, candidates could apply for admission by their scores in General Scholastic Ability Test (GSAT) and their grades and ranking at school without further examination. This study investigates the academic performance of those college students who were admitted through the Stars Project during 2007-2010. Document Analysis was used to find out whether these students' academic performance was better or worse than their opposites'. The three main findings are as follows: 1. Although the requirements for the Stars Projects students' admission were lower than those for the students recommended by their schools, the result shows that universities in Taiwan, which properly lowered the admissions requirement for the Stars Projects students, could offer an equal educational opportunity for outstanding students from the remote areas and fulfill the social responsibility and justice. 2. The academic performance of the Stars Project students could be much better than that of the students who were admitted through the other channels. 3. After entering college, the Stars Project students made steady progress in their academic studies semester by semester. In short, this study supports the conclusion that the Stars Project students who graduate from senior high schools in remote areas are potentially talented. With the proper assistance and training offered by their universities, they could perform competently in every respect at university.