題名:系統介入的難題:以大學入學考試中心教育服務工作為例

大學入學考試中心(大考中心)教育服務處,向來被視為是不同於其他重要入學考試機構內涵的特殊設計之一。本文研究者視「教育服務處推動教育服務的工作過程」和教育服務處從大考中心「組織架構中消失」的現象為探索的主題。因為這個問題與大考中心在「考招分立」後所面對的組織轉型與教育服務工作的困境密切相關,本文將先簡略說明大考中心組織在不同階段發展樣貌的系統脈絡,再以考試與招生的變化歷程做為入學與考試制度變革的外部脈絡,來置放並回顧教育服務工作的作用與演變歷程。之後,再由「考招分立」所牽動的大考中心組織變化和工作者對處境的知覺,做為前瞻的立足處,轉向最後的啟示與建議。三位研究者均曾是大考中心教育服務處工作者,因而本文的完成使用了工作者即研究者的「行動研究」方法,特別是以「對行動反映」(reflection-on-action) 和「反映對話」 (reflection conversation) 的方法,以三位工作者(研究者)對過去的工作記錄、自身的參與經驗和與他者(國內教育工作者)的訪談內容而撰寫的。

The establishment of the Educational Service Department is a unique feature of the College Entrance Examination Center, when compared with other examination institutes in Taiwan. The authors report their experience in working with the department and discuss how the department was eventually removed from the organization. The discussion is relevant to the difficult situation that CEEC is now faced with. After the policy of separating examination and enrollment process has been implemented, adjustment of institutional organization has been inevitable, which then led to change of the nature of educational service CEEC has been providing. Such a change is the major concern of this paper. In this paper, the history and work domains of the Educational Service Department is first briefly described. The organizational change and perceptions of workers involved under the policy of Separation of examination and enrollment are then discussed. Lastly, educational implications and suggestions are made. As the three authors used to work in the Department, the “action research” approach was adopted. Particularly, the methodology of reflection-on-action and reflection conversation was used.