題名:自閉症兒童非慣例性口語行為溝通功能之研究

本研究主要透過功能評量探討自閉症兒童非慣例性口語行為的溝通功能和語言能力之間的關係。研究對象為12名具有主動溝通的口語行為,並有仿說、隱喻式語言及不停問問題等其中一種以上的非慣例性溝通方式的國小自閉症兒童,並藉由畢保德圖畫詞彙測驗標準分數70分將其分為高低兩組。研究結果發現:(1)仿說主要功能為維持互動及肯定;隱喻式語言主要功能為要求物品、要求活動、抗議拒絕、放聲思考和要求允許功能;不停問問題主要功能為尋求注意、要求訊息和表達情緒。(2)自閉症兒童非慣例性口語行為的溝通功能呈現出一連續發展的歷程,且彼此間互有獨立與重疊的部分;整體溝通功能會隨仿說,隱喻式語言、及不停問問題等非慣例性口語行為溝通類型的出現而反應出由低階至高階的發展。因此,本研究的三種非慣例性口語行為或可做為自閉症兒童語言發展的指標。(3)高組仿說次數顯著少於低組,但兩組兒童在隱喻式語言及不停問問題的出現次數方面卻沒有達到顯著差異。(4)高組兒童一般口語及非慣例性口語行為的出現次數均較低組多,但兩者並未達顯著差異。(5)高低兩組兒童非慣例性口語行為在規範行為及社會互動溝通功能並無顯著差異,但在共同注意力及表達情緒溝通功能出現次數方面,高組顯著多於低組兒童。

The major purpose of this study was to analysis the relation between unconventional verbal behavior (UVB), communicative function and verbal IQ in children with autism by functional assessment. Twelve children with autism served as subjects, and were paired with each other on their verbal IQ and chronological age. All the participants communicated through verbal behavior activity; including at least one of the immediate echolalia, metaphorical language, and repetitive questioning. The main findings of this study were stated as follows: 1.The main communicative functions of UVB: The main communicative functions of immediate echolalia were turn-taking and Yes-answer; those of metaphorical language were requesting object, requesting action, protests, self-directive, and requesting for permission; those of repetitive questioning were calling, requesting for information, and exclamatory. 2. The relation between verbal IQ and UVB: The number of immediate echolalia by autistic children with high verbal IQ was significantly fewer than those with low verbal IQ, but there was no significant difference on metaphorical language and repetitive questioning. 3. The relation between verbal IQ and the communicative function of UVB: The number of behavioral regulation and social interaction by autistic children with high verbal IQ was no significant difference than low verbal IQ, but significantly better on joint attention and exclamatory. 4. The number of normal utterance and UVB by autistic children with high verbal IQ was more than low verbal IQ subjects, but there was no significant difference. Otherwise, if the main UVB of autistic children was repetitive questioning, his utterance expression was better than subjects with other kinds of UVB. 5. The communicative functions of UVB by autistic children were being continuously developed as well as normal children s utterance expression. The whole communicative function development will better and better with immediate echolalia, metaphorical language, and repetitive questioning.